2024 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter MOT pass rate

Pass rate

97.0%

Above average — 0.6 pts ahead of the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 269 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£107

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.9% pass
  • Avoid 2002 72.7% pass

Across the 25 years on record, a spread of 25.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
97.0%
Typical mileage
22k mi

The 2024 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter MOT pass rate is 97.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2024 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter on the real record

97.0% of 2024 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter MOTs passed — 269 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Sprinter does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.3× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 27.9% of everything recorded on the 2024 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter, against 12.2% nationally — 15.7 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Sprinter? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Sprinter first registered in 2024 is combined here — 14 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2024 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 96.4%, so this figure is 0.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.0%. The median 2024 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter in this dataset had covered 21,683 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.7% of the time, April–September 97.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 1.12% of tests.

  • 269 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 97.0% overall pass rate, 97.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter, the average is 80.3% — best year 2023 (97.9%), worst 2002 (72.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
269
Typical mileage (median)
21,683 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Sprinter MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.2%
30-60k 96.4%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 88% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Sprinter

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 115 99.1%
Wales 34 94.1%
South East 32 93.8%
East of England 26 96.2%
South West 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2024 Sprinter

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 27.9%
+15.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 25.6%
+4.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 25.6%
+5.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 9.3%
−11.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.0%
  • Body & chassis 2.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2024 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2024 Sprinter

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 0.7% of tests

    “headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2024 Sprinter through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£107 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£107
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: passenger's seat insecure
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
30%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 269 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Sprinter, side by side

25 model years on record, from 2000 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.7% to 97.9% — a spread of 25.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 75.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2002 72.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 73.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 72.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2005 74.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2006 75.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 75.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 76.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 78.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 78.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 78.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 77.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 80.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 80.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 83.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  17. 2016 83.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 87.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 89.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 89.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 87.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 93.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 97.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  25. 2024 97.0%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2024 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2024 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

The full DVSA record for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 43 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 12 27.90% 12.21% +15.69
Brakes 11 25.60% 20.89% +4.71
Tyres 11 25.60% 19.76% +5.84
Suspension 4 9.30% 20.98% −11.68
Visibility 3 7.00% 4.97% +2.03
Body, chassis, structure 1 2.30% 5.57% −3.27
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 2.30% 5.52% −3.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 269 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.74% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.74% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.37% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too high and too far to the right. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.37% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.37% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.37% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Passenger's seat insecure Body, chassis, structure Major 0.37% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.37% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.0% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 0.74% £80–180
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 0.74% £180–450
Anti-lock braking system wiring excessively damaged Brakes Advisory 0.37% £45–110
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 0.37% £45–110
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.37% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 176 97.2% 13,857 mi
30-60k 83 96.4% 41,695 mi
60-90k 10 100.0% 68,387 mi

Source: 269 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2024 Sprinter MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2024 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter?

97.0% of the 269 2024 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 96.4% for cars first used in 2024. First-attempt pass rate: 97.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2024 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (1.12%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.12%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (0.74%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2024 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2024 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter in this dataset had covered 21,683 mi.

Does the season affect the 2024 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.