Calculate my fail sheet

2024 MG Hs Trophy MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

99.3%

Above average — 2.9 pts ahead of the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 141 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £18–£50

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 99.3% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2023 95.8% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 3.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
99.3%
Typical mileage
10k mi

The 2024 MG Hs Trophy MOT pass rate is 99.3% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 50.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2024 MG Hs Trophy on the real record

99.3% of 2024 MG Hs Trophy MOTs passed — 141 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.5× the national share

Tyres make up 50.0% of everything recorded on the 2024 MG Hs Trophy, against 19.8% nationally — 30.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MG Hs Trophy? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2024 MG Hs Trophy compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 96.4%, so this figure is 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 99.3%. The median 2024 MG Hs Trophy in this dataset had covered 9,622 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 58% of tests, with a 98.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 98.6% of the time, April–September 100.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plates insecure", noted on 0.71% of tests.

  • 141 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 99.3% overall pass rate, 99.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MG Hs Trophy, the average is 97.3% — best year 2024 (99.3%), worst 2023 (95.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
141
Typical mileage (median)
9,622 mi
Make and model
MG Hs Trophy
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Replacement Service Parts

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Hs Trophy MOT pass rate?

0-30k 99.2%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 91% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 98.8%
Hybrid 100.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (58% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Hs Trophy

Region Tests Pass rate
London 69 100.0%
South East 42 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2024 Hs Trophy

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 50.0%
+30.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.4%
+0.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 7.1%
−5.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 7.1%
+2.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Advisories 7.1%
  • Identification 7.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2024 MG Hs Trophy tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2024 Hs Trophy

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the number plates 0.7% of tests

    “registration plates insecure”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  2. Check the lights 0.7% of tests

    “stop lamp lens defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check tyre pressures and valves 0.7% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2024 Hs Trophy through its MOT

Across the 4 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £18–£50 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 4 common items
£18–£50
Cheapest common item: stop lamp lens defective
£3–£12
Dearest common item: tyre pressure monitoring system…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
50%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 141 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Hs Trophy, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2023 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 95.8% to 99.3% — a spread of 3.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2023 95.8% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  2. 2024 99.3%
    registration plates insecure

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2024 MG Hs Trophy with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2024 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2024 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2024 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2024 MG Hs Trophy 4 failure items · 5 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 14 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 7 50.00% 19.76% +30.24
Brakes 3 21.40% 20.89% +0.51
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 7.10% 12.21% −5.11
Visibility 1 7.10% 4.97% +2.13
Non-component advisories 1 7.10% 4.18% +2.92
Identification of the vehicle 1 7.10% 1.76% +5.34

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 141 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plates insecure Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.71% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Stop lamp lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.71% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.71% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 4.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 0.71% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 0.71% £18–45
Non-component advisories Vehicles internal headlight adjuster altered to recheck lights Non-component advisories Advisory 0.71% £3–15
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Advisory 0.71% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 127 99.2% 10,397 mi
30-60k 5 100.0% 43,106 mi
60-90k 4 100.0% 73,768 mi

Source: 141 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2024 Hs Trophy MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2024 MG Hs Trophy?

99.3% of the 141 2024 MG Hs Trophy tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 96.4% for cars first used in 2024. First-attempt pass rate: 99.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2024 MG Hs Trophy?

The three most recorded items are registration plates insecure (0.71%), stop lamp lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (0.71%), tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative (0.71%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2024 MG Hs Trophy MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 99.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2024 MG Hs Trophy in this dataset had covered 9,622 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2024 MG Hs Trophy?

Petrol: 98.8% pass rate across 82 tests. Hybrid: 100.0% pass rate across 59 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2024 MG Hs Trophy MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 98.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 100.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.