2003 MG Zt-T MOT pass rate

Pass rate

70.2%

Below average — 2.4 pts behind the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 799 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£108

Which year to buy

  • Best 2006 76.0% pass
  • Avoid 2003 70.2% pass · this year

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 5.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
61.0%
Typical mileage
129k mi

The 2003 MG Zt-T MOT pass rate is 70.2% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2003 MG Zt-T on the real record

70.2% of 2003 MG Zt-T MOTs passed — 799 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MG Zt-T does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 29.1% of everything recorded on the 2003 MG Zt-T, against 21.0% nationally — 8.1 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MG Zt-T? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every MG Zt-T first registered in 2003 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2003 MG Zt-T compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 61.0%. The median 2003 MG Zt-T in this dataset had covered 128,759 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 60% of tests, with a 67.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.7% of the time, April–September 69.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 6.13% of tests.

  • 799 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.2% overall pass rate, 61.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MG Zt-T, the average is 72.6% — best year 2006 (76.0%), worst 2003 (70.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
799
Typical mileage (median)
128,759 mi
Make and model
MG Zt-T
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Zt-T MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.0%
30-60k 80.9%
60-90k 70.8%
90-120k 73.0%
120k+ 67.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 67.6%
Petrol 74.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (60% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Zt-T

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 164 69.5%
West Midlands 158 75.3%
South West 146 66.4%
East of England 98 78.6%
East Midlands 49 71.4%
Wales 43 62.8%
Yorkshire 40 70.0%
Scotland 36 55.6%
North West 34 61.8%
North East 20 65.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2003 Zt-T

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 29.1%
+8.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.4%
+1.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 12.4%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 10.3%
−9.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 7.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.2%
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Steering 3.4%
  • Advisories 2.4%
  • Seat belts 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2003 MG Zt-T tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2003 Zt-T

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 6.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.1% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 4.5% of tests

    “srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2003 Zt-T through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£108 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£108
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 799 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Zt-T, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2001 to 2006. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.2% to 76.0% — a spread of 5.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 70.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2002 74.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2003 70.2%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2004 74.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2005 71.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2006 76.0% headlamp lens slightly defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2003 MG Zt-T with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2003 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2003 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2003 MG Zt-T 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,510 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 745 29.10% 20.98% +8.12
Brakes 573 22.40% 20.89% +1.51
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 317 12.40% 12.21% +0.19
Tyres 263 10.30% 19.76% −9.46
Body, chassis, structure 198 7.70% 5.57% +2.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 107 4.20% 5.52% −1.32
Visibility 98 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Steering 88 3.40% 2.57% +0.83
Non-component advisories 61 2.40% 4.18% −1.78
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 60 2.30% 0.82% +1.48

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 799 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 5.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 4.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 4.1% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 22.0% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.5% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 10.1% £180–450
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.1% £35–85
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.9% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 10 90.0% 19,551 mi
30-60k 47 80.9% 47,044 mi
60-90k 120 70.8% 77,075 mi
90-120k 163 73.0% 104,124 mi
120k+ 450 67.3% 167,608 mi

Source: 799 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2003 Zt-T MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2003 MG Zt-T?

70.2% of the 799 2003 MG Zt-T tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 61.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2003 MG Zt-T?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.13%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (5.63%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.13%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2003 MG Zt-T MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 67.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 MG Zt-T in this dataset had covered 128,759 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2003 MG Zt-T?

Diesel: 67.6% pass rate across 478 tests. Petrol: 74.2% pass rate across 318 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2003 MG Zt-T MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.