Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Microcar Mgo MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

81.8%

Around average — 5.9 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 121 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £74–£206

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 81.8% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2012 75.0% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 6.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.4%
Typical mileage
27k mi

The 2011 Microcar Mgo MOT pass rate is 81.8% of its MOT tests — 5.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Microcar Mgo on the real record

81.8% of 2011 Microcar Mgo MOTs passed — 121 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.7× the national share

Brakes make up 34.9% of everything recorded on the 2011 Microcar Mgo, against 20.9% nationally — 14.0 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Microcar Mgo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Microcar Mgo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 5.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.4%. The median 2011 Microcar Mgo in this dataset had covered 26,559 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.5% of the time, April–September 84.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 9.09% of tests.

  • 121 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.8% overall pass rate, 78.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Microcar Mgo, the average is 80.1% — best year 2011 (81.8%), worst 2012 (75.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
121
Typical mileage (median)
26,559 mi
Make and model
Microcar Mgo
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Mgo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.1%
30-60k 78.6%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Mgo

Region Tests Pass rate
Yorkshire 27 88.9%
East Midlands 21 81.0%
South West 19 73.7%
South East 18 88.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Mgo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 34.9%
+14.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.6%
+0.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 12.2%
+6.6 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Tyres 9.7%
−10.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 5.0%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.0%
  • Steering 4.0%
  • Advisories 3.6%
  • Visibility 3.2%
  • Identification 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Microcar Mgo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Mgo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the steering 5.0% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

  2. Check the windscreen 5.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.6% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Mgo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £74–£206 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£74–£206
Cheapest common item: flexible brake hoses slightly chafed
£25–£70
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated,
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
20%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 121 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Mgo, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2009 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.0% to 81.8% — a spread of 6.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 78.8% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  2. 2010 81.2% wheel bearings rough when rotated
  3. 2011 81.8%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2012 75.0% service brake imbalance across an…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Microcar Mgo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Microcar Mgo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 278 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 97 34.90% 20.89% +14.01
Suspension 60 21.60% 20.98% +0.62
Body, chassis, structure 34 12.20% 5.57% +6.63
Tyres 27 9.70% 19.76% −10.06
Noise, emissions and leaks 14 5.00% 5.52% −0.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11 4.00% 12.21% −8.21
Steering 11 4.00% 2.57% +1.43
Non-component advisories 10 3.60% 4.18% −0.58
Visibility 9 3.20% 4.97% −1.77
Identification of the vehicle 5 1.80% 1.76% +0.04

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 121 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 9.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 5.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 5.0% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.3% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.5% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Brake performance not tested unable to be tested Brakes Major 1.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Flexible brake hoses slightly chafed Brakes Minor 1.6% £25–70 Brake Hose →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 18.2% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 16.5% £80–180
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.9% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 9.9% £30–75
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.1% £25–65
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 8.3% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 77 83.1% 20,313 mi
30-60k 42 78.6% 37,341 mi
60-90k 1 100.0% 60,615 mi

Source: 121 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Mgo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Microcar Mgo?

81.8% of the 121 2011 Microcar Mgo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 78.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Microcar Mgo?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (9.09%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.96%), service brake imbalance across an axle (4.96%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Microcar Mgo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Microcar Mgo in this dataset had covered 26,559 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Microcar Mgo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.