Calculate my fail sheet

2013 MINI Clubvan MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

82.9%

Around average — 4.3 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 350 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 83.1% pass
  • Avoid 2013 82.9% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.5%
Typical mileage
93k mi

The 2013 MINI Clubvan MOT pass rate is 82.9% of its MOT tests — 4.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 MINI Clubvan on the real record

82.9% of 2013 MINI Clubvan MOTs passed — 350 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.6× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 19.7% of everything recorded on the 2013 MINI Clubvan, against 12.2% nationally — 7.5 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 21.1%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MINI Clubvan? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 MINI Clubvan compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 4.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.5%. The median 2013 MINI Clubvan in this dataset had covered 93,065 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 78% of tests, with a 81.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.2% of the time, April–September 82.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 6.29% of tests.

  • 350 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.9% overall pass rate, 79.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MINI Clubvan, the average is 83.0% — best year 2014 (83.1%), worst 2013 (82.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
350
Typical mileage (median)
93,065 mi
Make and model
MINI Clubvan
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Clubvan MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 87.0%
60-90k 81.7%
90-120k 80.7%
120k+ 83.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 81.7%
Petrol 87.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (78% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Clubvan

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 71 83.1%
North West 67 76.1%
East of England 60 85.0%
South West 44 77.3%
West Midlands 31 83.9%
East Midlands 26 84.6%
Yorkshire 18 94.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Clubvan

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 21.1%
+1.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 20.0%
−1.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 19.7%
+7.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 16.6%
−4.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.8%
  • Road wheels 3.3%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Identification 2.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 MINI Clubvan tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Clubvan

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 6.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 6.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.0% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Clubvan through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£80 — and 51% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£80
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
51%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 350 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Clubvan, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2013 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.9% to 83.1% — a spread of 0.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 82.9%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2014 83.1% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 MINI Clubvan with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 MINI Clubvan 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 577 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 123 21.10% 19.76% +1.34
Suspension 117 20.00% 20.98% −0.98
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 115 19.70% 12.21% +7.49
Brakes 97 16.60% 20.89% −4.29
Visibility 45 7.70% 4.97% +2.73
Noise, emissions and leaks 22 3.80% 5.52% −1.72
Road Wheels 19 3.30% 0.75% +2.55
Non-component advisories 17 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Identification of the vehicle 15 2.60% 1.76% +0.84
Body, chassis, structure 7 1.20% 5.57% −4.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 350 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.0% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 1.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.1% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.3% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.7% £18–45
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 5.1% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 7 100.0% 20,888 mi
30-60k 54 87.0% 47,769 mi
60-90k 104 81.7% 76,983 mi
90-120k 114 80.7% 104,559 mi
120k+ 71 83.1% 152,506 mi

Source: 350 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Clubvan MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 MINI Clubvan?

82.9% of the 350 2013 MINI Clubvan tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 79.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 MINI Clubvan?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.29%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.00%), position lamp not working (4.86%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 MINI Clubvan MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 83.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 MINI Clubvan in this dataset had covered 93,065 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 MINI Clubvan?

Diesel: 81.7% pass rate across 273 tests. Petrol: 87.0% pass rate across 77 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 MINI Clubvan MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.