2013 Volvo XC70 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.7%

Around average — 4.1 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,601 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£96

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 84.9% pass
  • Avoid 2003 70.3% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 14.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.4%
Typical mileage
104k mi

The 2013 Volvo XC70 MOT pass rate is 82.7% of its MOT tests — 4.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Volvo XC70 on the real record

82.7% of 2013 Volvo XC70 MOTs passed — 5,601 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC70 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 78.6% and this one manages 82.7% — 4.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo XC70? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Volvo XC70 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 4.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.4%. The median 2013 Volvo XC70 in this dataset had covered 104,155 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 98% of tests, with a 82.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.3% of the time, April–September 82.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.45% of tests.

  • 5,601 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.7% overall pass rate, 79.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo XC70, the average is 79.1% — best year 2015 (84.9%), worst 2003 (70.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,601
Typical mileage (median)
104,155 mi
Make and model
Volvo XC70
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the XC70 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.9%
30-60k 87.2%
60-90k 84.7%
90-120k 83.7%
120k+ 79.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 82.6%
Petrol 92.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the XC70

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,045 82.8%
Scotland 806 78.0%
Yorkshire 680 83.1%
South West 640 79.8%
East of England 575 85.2%
North West 554 83.2%
East Midlands 373 89.0%
West Midlands 370 85.4%
North East 263 82.1%
Wales 261 83.1%
London 31 93.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 XC70

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 24.6%
+4.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.6%
+0.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.0%
−3.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 11.5%
−0.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 7.1%
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Advisories 4.2%
  • Body & chassis 2.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.3%
  • Identification 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Volvo XC70 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 XC70

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.5% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 2.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 XC70 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£96 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£96
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,601 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the XC70, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2002 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.3% to 84.9% — a spread of 14.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2003 70.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2004 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2005 72.2% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2006 72.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2007 74.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2009 80.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 80.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2011 80.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2012 80.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2013 82.7%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2014 83.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2015 84.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2016 84.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2017 83.9% linkage ball joints ball joint…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Volvo XC70 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Volvo XC70 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,053 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,757 24.60% 19.76% +4.84
Brakes 1,540 21.60% 20.89% +0.71
Suspension 1,283 18.00% 20.98% −2.98
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 823 11.50% 12.21% −0.71
Steering 506 7.10% 2.57% +4.53
Visibility 373 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Non-component advisories 297 4.20% 4.18% +0.02
Body, chassis, structure 176 2.50% 5.57% −3.07
Noise, emissions and leaks 163 2.30% 5.52% −3.22
Identification of the vehicle 135 1.90% 1.76% +0.14

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,601 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering Major 1.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.98% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.9% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.9% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.6% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.5% £40–150
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.0% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 22 90.9% 23,576 mi
30-60k 522 87.2% 49,774 mi
60-90k 1,389 84.7% 76,609 mi
90-120k 1,667 83.7% 104,248 mi
120k+ 1,998 79.3% 152,061 mi

Source: 5,601 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 XC70 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Volvo XC70?

82.7% of the 5,601 2013 Volvo XC70 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 79.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Volvo XC70?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.45%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.21%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.62%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Volvo XC70 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.9% of the time, falling to 79.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Volvo XC70 in this dataset had covered 104,155 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Volvo XC70?

Diesel: 82.6% pass rate across 5,516 tests. Petrol: 92.9% pass rate across 85 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Volvo XC70 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.