Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Volvo XC70 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

80.4%

Around average — 3.2 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,791 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£98

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 84.9% pass
  • Avoid 2003 70.3% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 14.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.8%
Typical mileage
113k mi

The 2012 Volvo XC70 MOT pass rate is 80.4% of its MOT tests — 3.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Volvo XC70 on the real record

80.4% of 2012 Volvo XC70 MOTs passed — 4,791 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Steering: 3.0× the national share

Steering accounts for 7.7% of everything recorded on the 2012 Volvo Xc70, against 2.6% nationally — 5.1 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 21.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo XC70? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Volvo XC70 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 3.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.8%. The median 2012 Volvo XC70 in this dataset had covered 113,164 mi.

98% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 80.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.0% of the time, April–September 79.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.80% of tests.

  • 4,791 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.4% overall pass rate, 75.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo XC70, the average is 79.1% — best year 2015 (84.9%), worst 2003 (70.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,791
Typical mileage (median)
113,164 mi
Make and model
Volvo XC70
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the XC70 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.3%
30-60k 87.7%
60-90k 82.2%
90-120k 81.0%
120k+ 77.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 80.2%
Petrol 90.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).

Where the Volvo XC70 is most common

Across all XC70 model years on record (2002–2017): 24,718 Volvo XC70 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 63,153 tests. Nottingham (NG) has the most, with 643 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Nottingham (NG) 643 2.6% 1,432 83.4%
2 York (YO) 607 2.5% 1,799 75.9%
3 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 503 2% 1,328 79.7%
4 Peterborough (PE) 496 2% 1,231 82.0%
5 Sheffield (S) 445 1.8% 1,119 83.6%
6 Reading (RG) 444 1.8% 1,085 81.7%
7 Exeter (EX) 440 1.8% 1,299 75.5%
8 Southampton (SO) 436 1.8% 1,146 81.2%
9 Edinburgh (EH) 431 1.7% 1,188 74.7%
10 Ashford (TN) 428 1.7% 1,165 79.6%
11 Norwich (NR) 397 1.6% 1,107 78.0%
12 Guildford (GU) 388 1.6% 1,058 78.0%
13 Ipswich (IP) 381 1.5% 1,031 79.5%
14 Birmingham (B) 381 1.5% 871 82.5%
15 Glasgow (G) 378 1.5% 941 81.8%
16 Oxford (OX) 367 1.5% 990 78.9%
17 Cardiff (CF) 363 1.5% 917 79.3%
18 Doncaster (DN) 363 1.5% 868 81.1%
19 Gloucester (GL) 344 1.4% 956 75.4%
20 Swansea (SA) 342 1.4% 973 78.3%

The twenty areas with the most Volvo XC70 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the XC70

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 771 81.8%
South West 749 77.2%
Scotland 637 76.3%
East of England 528 82.4%
Yorkshire 518 79.5%
North West 467 80.9%
West Midlands 305 84.6%
East Midlands 294 84.0%
North East 255 80.8%
Wales 233 81.5%
London 34 85.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 XC70

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 21.0%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 20.3%
+0.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 19.0%
−1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 14.6%
+2.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 7.7%
  • Body & chassis 4.1%
  • Advisories 3.9%
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.0%
  • Identification 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Volvo XC70 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 XC70

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 3.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.4% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 XC70 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£98 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£98
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,791 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the XC70, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2002 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.3% to 84.9% — a spread of 14.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2003 70.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2004 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2005 72.2% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2006 72.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2007 74.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2009 80.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 80.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2011 80.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2012 80.4%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2013 82.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2014 83.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2015 84.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2016 84.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2017 83.9% linkage ball joints ball joint…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Volvo XC70 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Volvo XC70 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 6,875 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,458 21.00% 20.98% +0.02
Tyres 1,408 20.30% 19.76% +0.54
Brakes 1,317 19.00% 20.89% −1.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,014 14.60% 12.21% +2.39
Steering 533 7.70% 2.57% +5.13
Body, chassis, structure 282 4.10% 5.57% −1.47
Non-component advisories 269 3.90% 4.18% −0.28
Visibility 262 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Noise, emissions and leaks 205 3.00% 5.52% −2.52
Identification of the vehicle 127 1.80% 1.76% +0.04

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,791 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.4% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.8% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.3% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 3.6% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 13 92.3% 23,542 mi
30-60k 349 87.7% 48,485 mi
60-90k 988 82.2% 76,729 mi
90-120k 1,361 81.0% 105,020 mi
120k+ 2,078 77.8% 153,516 mi

Source: 4,791 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 XC70 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Volvo XC70?

80.4% of the 4,791 2012 Volvo XC70 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 75.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Volvo XC70?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.80%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.76%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.59%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Volvo XC70 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.3% of the time, falling to 77.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Volvo XC70 in this dataset had covered 113,164 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Volvo XC70?

Diesel: 80.2% pass rate across 4,719 tests. Petrol: 90.3% pass rate across 72 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Volvo XC70 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.