2011 MINI Countryman COOPER D MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.3%

Around average — 6.4 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,048 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£83

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 83.9% pass
  • Avoid 2010 80.6% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 3.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.8%
Typical mileage
97k mi

The 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER D MOT pass rate is 82.3% of its MOT tests — 6.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER D on the real record

82.3% of 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER D MOTs passed — 3,048 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MINI Countryman COOPER D does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 75.9% and this one manages 82.3% — 6.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MINI Countryman COOPER D? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every MINI Countryman COOPER D first registered in 2011 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER D compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 6.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.8%. The median 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER D in this dataset had covered 96,947 mi.

99% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 82.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.8% of the time, April–September 81.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.46% of tests.

  • 3,048 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.3% overall pass rate, 78.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MINI Countryman COOPER D, the average is 82.8% — best year 2013 (83.9%), worst 2010 (80.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,048
Typical mileage (median)
96,947 mi
Make and model
MINI Countryman COOPER D
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Countryman COOPER D MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.5%
30-60k 86.7%
60-90k 86.1%
90-120k 81.1%
120k+ 77.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 82.3%
Petrol 91.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (99% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Countryman COOPER D

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 609 82.8%
East of England 419 82.3%
South West 416 80.0%
West Midlands 351 86.0%
North West 347 79.0%
East Midlands 237 86.5%
Yorkshire 221 83.3%
Scotland 197 76.1%
Wales 137 83.9%
North East 101 85.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Countryman COOPER D

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 22.3%
+2.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 19.8%
−1.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 16.6%
−4.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 16.1%
+3.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.3%
  • Visibility 6.1%
  • Advisories 4.4%
  • Body & chassis 3.2%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Road wheels 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER D tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Countryman COOPER D

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Countryman COOPER D through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£83 — and 57% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£83
Cheapest common item: washers not working
£5–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
57%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,048 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Countryman COOPER D, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2010 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.6% to 83.9% — a spread of 3.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 80.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2011 82.3%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2012 83.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2013 83.9% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER D with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER D 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,794 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,084 22.30% 19.76% +2.54
Brakes 963 19.80% 20.89% −1.09
Suspension 808 16.60% 20.98% −4.38
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 783 16.10% 12.21% +3.89
Noise, emissions and leaks 354 7.30% 5.52% +1.78
Visibility 298 6.10% 4.97% +1.13
Non-component advisories 215 4.40% 4.18% +0.22
Body, chassis, structure 154 3.20% 5.57% −2.37
Identification of the vehicle 81 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Road Wheels 54 1.10% 0.75% +0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,048 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers not working Visibility Major 1.1% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.98% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.1% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.3% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.8% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.7% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 26 88.5% 24,619 mi
30-60k 278 86.7% 49,954 mi
60-90k 887 86.1% 77,901 mi
90-120k 1,151 81.1% 103,365 mi
120k+ 704 77.8% 138,449 mi

Source: 3,048 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Countryman COOPER D MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER D?

82.3% of the 3,048 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 78.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER D?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.46%), position lamp not working (4.40%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.30%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER D MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.5% of the time, falling to 77.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER D in this dataset had covered 96,947 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER D?

Diesel: 82.3% pass rate across 3,024 tests. Petrol: 91.7% pass rate across 24 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER D MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.