Pass rate
Around average — 2.3 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 218 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £67–£172
Pass rate
Around average — 2.3 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 218 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £67–£172
Most common fault
Brakes
20.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 15.8 points. See every year →
The 2000 Mitsubishi Pajero MOT pass rate is 76.1% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Pajero does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 14.3% of everything recorded on the 2000 Mitsubishi Pajero, against 5.6% nationally — 8.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 20.7%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Mitsubishi Pajero? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.4%. The median 2000 Mitsubishi Pajero in this dataset had covered 136,268 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 83% of tests, with a 77.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.8% of the time, April–September 75.6%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.80% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 0% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (83% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 58 | 74.1% |
| South West | 34 | 73.5% |
| East of England | 29 | 75.9% |
| Yorkshire | 24 | 83.3% |
| West Midlands | 19 | 84.2% |
| East Midlands | 15 | 86.7% |
| North West | 15 | 60.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 7.8% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the battery 4.6% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Check corrosion 4.1% of tests
“chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £67–£172 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 218 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.6% to 89.4% — a spread of 15.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 693 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 146 | 20.70% | 20.89% | −0.19 |
| Suspension | 142 | 20.10% | 20.98% | −0.88 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 101 | 14.30% | 5.57% | +8.73 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 85 | 12.10% | 12.21% | −0.11 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 75 | 10.60% | 5.52% | +5.08 |
| Tyres | 38 | 5.40% | 19.76% | −14.36 |
| Steering | 36 | 5.10% | 2.57% | +2.53 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 28 | 4.00% | 1.76% | +2.24 |
| Non-component advisories | 27 | 3.80% | 4.18% | −0.38 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 15 | 2.10% | 0.82% | +1.28 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 7.8% | £5–20 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.6% | £60–140 |
| Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting Body, chassis, structure | Major | 4.1% | £180–450 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 4.1% | £180–450 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 3.7% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.2% | £5–25 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 3.2% | £60–150 |
| Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 2.8% | £40–120 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 2.3% | £80–250 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 2.3% | £80–180 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 28.0% | £200–700 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 23.9% | £80–180 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Advisory | 12.4% | £20–80 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 11.0% | £45–120 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 8.7% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 8.7% | £40–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 1 | 0.0% | 23,818 mi |
| 30-60k | 16 | 62.5% | 45,060 mi |
| 60-90k | 32 | 75.0% | 77,641 mi |
| 90-120k | 34 | 76.5% | 106,812 mi |
| 120k+ | 135 | 78.5% | 186,084 mi |
Source: 218 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
76.1% of the 218 2000 Mitsubishi Pajero tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 71.4%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.80%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (4.59%), chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting (4.13%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 0.0% of the time, falling to 78.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Mitsubishi Pajero in this dataset had covered 136,268 mi.
Diesel: 77.8% pass rate across 180 tests. Petrol: 68.4% pass rate across 38 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.