Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Mitsubishi Pajero MOT pass rate

Only 51 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

74.5%

Below average — 1.4 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 51 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £55–£146

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 89.4% pass
  • Avoid 2007 73.6% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 15.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.5%
Typical mileage
111k mi

The 2011 Mitsubishi Pajero MOT pass rate is 74.5% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Mitsubishi Pajero on the real record

74.5% of 2011 Mitsubishi Pajero MOTs passed — 51 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.3× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 12.8% of everything recorded on the 2011 Mitsubishi Pajero, against 5.6% nationally — 7.2 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 28.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Pajero? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Mitsubishi Pajero compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 1.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.5%. The median 2011 Mitsubishi Pajero in this dataset had covered 111,353 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 59% of tests, with a 76.7% pass rate.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 7.84% of tests.

  • 51 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.5% overall pass rate, 67.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Pajero, the average is 76.9% — best year 2017 (89.4%), worst 2007 (73.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
51
Typical mileage (median)
111,353 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Pajero
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Pajero MOT pass rate?

30-60k 75.0%
60-90k 84.2%
90-120k 83.3%
120k+ 63.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 55% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 76.7%
Petrol 71.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (59% of tests).

Where the Mitsubishi Pajero is most common

Across all Pajero model years on record (2000–2018): 2,167 Mitsubishi Pajero cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,699 tests. Bradford (BD) has the most, with 129 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Bradford (BD) 129 6% 191 92.7%
2 Birmingham (B) 68 3.1% 113 85.0%
3 Sheffield (S) 54 2.5% 101 85.1%
4 Poole (BH) 47 2.2% 135 68.9%
5 Peterborough (PE) 46 2.1% 101 83.2%
6 Bristol (BS) 43 2% 115 68.7%
7 Derby (DE) 42 1.9% 91 75.8%
8 Portsmouth (PO) 41 1.9% 108 76.9%
9 Exeter (EX) 39 1.8% 102 71.6%
10 Southampton (SO) 36 1.7% 85 69.4%
11 Ipswich (IP) 35 1.6% 83 79.5%
12 Norwich (NR) 34 1.6% 89 71.9%
13 Swansea (SA) 34 1.6% 80 75.0%
14 Nottingham (NG) 34 1.6% 79 67.1%
15 Wakefield (WF) 34 1.6% 68 86.8%
16 Stourbridge (DY) 33 1.5% 68 86.8%
17 Leeds (LS) 33 1.5% 51 90.2%
18 Taunton (TA) 32 1.5% 80 70.0%
19 Walsall (WS) 31 1.4% 61 80.3%
20 Stoke On Trent (ST) 30 1.4% 79 73.4%

The twenty areas with the most Mitsubishi Pajero cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

What fails a 2011 Pajero

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 28.0%
+7.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 24.8%
+3.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 12.8%
+7.2 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 11.2%
−1.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.8%
  • Tyres 4.8%
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Steering 3.2%
  • Visibility 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Mitsubishi Pajero tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Pajero

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 7.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the brake pipes 5.9% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

  3. Check the brakes 3.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Pajero through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £55–£146 — and 10% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£55–£146
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp lens defective such that…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: chassis condition corroded to the extent that…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
10%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 51 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Pajero, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.6% to 89.4% — a spread of 15.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 73.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 74.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2003 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 76.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 78.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 76.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 73.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 73.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2011 74.5%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2014 79.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2016 88.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2017 89.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  14. 2018 84.3% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Mitsubishi Pajero with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Mitsubishi Pajero 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 125 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 35 28.00% 20.89% +7.11
Suspension 31 24.80% 20.98% +3.82
Body, chassis, structure 16 12.80% 5.57% +7.23
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 14 11.20% 12.21% −1.01
Noise, emissions and leaks 11 8.80% 5.52% +3.28
Tyres 6 4.80% 19.76% −14.96
Non-component advisories 6 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Steering 4 3.20% 2.57% +0.63
Visibility 2 1.60% 4.97% −3.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 51 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 7.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 5.9% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 3.9% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rear fog lamp lens defective such that emitted light is adversely affected Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £3–15 Bulb →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 3.9% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 3.9% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.0% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Major 2.0% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 19.6% £80–180
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 15.7% £35–85
Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 13.7% £180–450
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 11.8% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.8% £45–110
Anti-roll bar corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.8% £12–30

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 4 75.0% 55,963 mi
60-90k 19 84.2% 71,508 mi
90-120k 6 83.3% 113,403 mi
120k+ 22 63.6% 156,509 mi

Source: 51 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Pajero MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Mitsubishi Pajero?

74.5% of the 51 2011 Mitsubishi Pajero tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 67.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Mitsubishi Pajero?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (7.84%), rigid brake pipes excessively corroded (5.88%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (3.92%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Mitsubishi Pajero MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 63.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Mitsubishi Pajero in this dataset had covered 111,353 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Mitsubishi Pajero?

Diesel: 76.7% pass rate across 30 tests. Petrol: 71.4% pass rate across 21 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.