Pass rate, every year
3,089 tests across 19 model years, 2000–2018.
+10.9 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
3,089 tests across 19 model years, 2000–2018.
+10.9 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2017 98.4%
The strongest of the 19 years on record. See the 2017 page →
Worst year to buy
2001 89.0%
9.4 points below the 2017 peak. See the 2001 page →
The Morgan 4/4 MOT pass rate is 91.9%, +10.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 3,089 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2018. This page lists the most common Morgan 4/4 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Morgan 4/4 passed on its first attempt in 91.4%, and its overall record sits +10.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Morgan 4/4 in the 2023–2025 data: 3,089 tests across 19 model years (2000–2018). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 3,089 |
| Overall pass rate | 91.9% |
| Passed on first attempt | 91.4% |
| Average mileage at test | 23,117 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2018 (19 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +10.9 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Morgan 4/4, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 25% |
| Steering | 22% |
| Brakes | 21% |
| Visibility | 14% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 11% |
| Suspension | 3% |
| Tyres | 1% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1% |
Shares are over the Morgan 4/4's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 25% of the recorded Morgan 4/4 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rear fog lamp not working" (0.5%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.4%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.3%) among the Morgan 4/4's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 22% of the recorded Morgan 4/4 failures fall in the Steering section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.1%), "Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" (1.0%), "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" (0.5%) among the Morgan 4/4's steering faults.
Around 21% of the recorded Morgan 4/4 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Service brake imbalance across an axle" (0.7%), "Service brake performance excessively binding" (0.7%), "Pedal anti-slip provision missing" (0.3%) among the Morgan 4/4's brakes faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Morgan 4/4, each with how many of the model's 3,089 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Morgan 4/4 model year on record is 2017 (98.4% across 123 tests), and the weakest is 2001 (89.0%). The gap between them is 9.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 4/4 | 114 | 91.2% |
| 2017 4/4 | 123 | 98.4% |
| 2016 4/4 | 132 | 89.4% |
| 2015 4/4 | 115 | 90.4% |
| 2014 4/4 | 96 | 90.6% |
| 2013 4/4 | 82 | 95.1% |
| 2012 4/4 | 106 | 94.3% |
| 2011 4/4 | 127 | 91.3% |
| 2010 4/4 | 124 | 92.7% |
| 2009 4/4 | 133 | 94.0% |
| 2008 4/4 | 155 | 94.2% |
| 2007 4/4 | 118 | 95.8% |
| 2006 4/4 | 197 | 91.4% |
| 2005 4/4 | 99 | 89.9% |
| 2004 4/4 | 150 | 89.3% |
| 2003 4/4 | 220 | 91.4% |
| 2002 4/4 | 289 | 91.0% |
| 2001 4/4 | 301 | 89.0% |
| 2000 4/4 | 408 | 92.4% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Morgan 4/4's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Morgan 4/4.
the steering — “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”
With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the lights — “rear fog lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Morgan 4/4. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every 4/4 model year on record (2000–2018): 1,372 Morgan 4/4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,089 tests. Ashford (TN) has the most, with 93 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashford (TN) | 93 | 91.9% |
| 2 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 60 | 83.3% |
| 3 | Worcester (WR) | 60 | 93.7% |
| 4 | Reading (RG) | 45 | 95.7% |
| 5 | Bristol (BS) | 44 | 95.3% |
| 6 | Exeter (EX) | 38 | 87.9% |
| 7 | Chelmsford (CM) | 37 | 92.9% |
| 8 | Crewe (CW) | 37 | 96.8% |
| 9 | Salisbury (SP) | 35 | 90.1% |
| 10 | Preston (PR) | 33 | 100.0% |
| 11 | Doncaster (DN) | 32 | 95.9% |
| 12 | Gloucester (GL) | 30 | 87.9% |
| 13 | Ipswich (IP) | 30 | 100.0% |
| 14 | Perth (PH) | 28 | 91.9% |
| 15 | Stevenage (SG) | 27 | 98.4% |
| 16 | Guildford (GU) | 24 | 86.8% |
| 17 | Poole (BH) | 23 | 85.7% |
| 18 | Coventry (CV) | 23 | 80.4% |
| 19 | Southampton (SO) | 19 | 87.2% |
| 20 | Derby (DE) | 18 | 85.4% |
The twenty areas with the most Morgan 4/4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
91.9% of the 3,089 recorded Morgan 4/4 MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.9 percentage points above the national average. 91.4% of those passed on the first attempt.
2017 is the strongest Morgan 4/4 year on record at 98.4%, while 2001 is the weakest at 89.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Morgan 4/4 failures are "Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" and "Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" — together around 2% of tests, mostly in the Steering section.