Calculate my fail sheet

2013 Morgan 4/4 MOT pass rate

Only 82 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

95.1%

Above average — 16.5 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 82 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£120

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 98.4% pass
  • Avoid 2001 89.0% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 9.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.1%
Typical mileage
15k mi

The 2013 Morgan 4/4 MOT pass rate is 95.1% of its MOT tests — 16.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 46.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Morgan 4/4 on the real record

95.1% of 2013 Morgan 4/4 MOTs passed — 82 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 2.2× the national share

Brakes make up 46.2% of everything recorded on the 2013 Morgan 4/4, against 20.9% nationally — 25.3 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Morgan 4/4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Morgan 4/4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 16.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.1%. The median 2013 Morgan 4/4 in this dataset had covered 14,669 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.9% of the time, April–September 95.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Service brake performance excessively binding", noted on 2.44% of tests.

  • 82 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.1% overall pass rate, 95.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Morgan 4/4, the average is 91.9% — best year 2017 (98.4%), worst 2001 (89.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
82
Typical mileage (median)
14,669 mi
Make and model
Morgan 4/4
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Servicing

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 4/4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.7%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Morgan 4/4 is most common

Across all 4/4 model years on record (2000–2018): 1,372 Morgan 4/4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,089 tests. Ashford (TN) has the most, with 93 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Ashford (TN) 93 6.8% 235 91.9%
2 Milton Keynes (MK) 60 4.4% 162 83.3%
3 Worcester (WR) 60 4.4% 143 93.7%
4 Reading (RG) 45 3.3% 92 95.7%
5 Bristol (BS) 44 3.2% 86 95.3%
6 Exeter (EX) 38 2.8% 91 87.9%
7 Chelmsford (CM) 37 2.7% 85 92.9%
8 Crewe (CW) 37 2.7% 63 96.8%
9 Salisbury (SP) 35 2.6% 81 90.1%
10 Preston (PR) 33 2.4% 75 100.0%
11 Doncaster (DN) 32 2.3% 74 95.9%
12 Gloucester (GL) 30 2.2% 58 87.9%
13 Ipswich (IP) 30 2.2% 54 100.0%
14 Perth (PH) 28 2% 62 91.9%
15 Stevenage (SG) 27 2% 62 98.4%
16 Guildford (GU) 24 1.7% 53 86.8%
17 Poole (BH) 23 1.7% 49 85.7%
18 Coventry (CV) 23 1.7% 46 80.4%
19 Southampton (SO) 19 1.4% 39 87.2%
20 Derby (DE) 18 1.3% 48 85.4%

The twenty areas with the most Morgan 4/4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 4/4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 16 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 4/4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 46.2%
+25.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 15.4%
+9.9 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Lamps & electrics 11.5%
−0.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Steering 11.5%
+8.9 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Seat belts 7.7%
  • Body & chassis 3.8%
  • Visibility 3.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Morgan 4/4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 4/4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.2% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the lights 1.2% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.2% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 4/4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£120 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£120
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 82 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 4/4, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2000 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.0% to 98.4% — a spread of 9.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 92.4% steering rack gaiter damaged or…
  2. 2001 89.0% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  3. 2002 91.0% steering rack gaiter damaged or…
  4. 2003 91.4% service brake imbalance across an…
  5. 2004 89.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2005 89.9% steering rack gaiter damaged or…
  7. 2006 91.4% washers not working
  8. 2007 95.8% headlamp aim too high
  9. 2008 94.2% headlamp aim too low
  10. 2009 94.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 91.3% service brake imbalance across an…
  13. 2012 94.3% stop lamp all not working
  14. 2013 95.1%
    service brake performance…
  15. 2014 90.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 90.4% rear fog lamp not working
  17. 2016 89.4% service brake performance…
  18. 2017 98.4% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  19. 2018 91.2% service brake imbalance across an…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Morgan 4/4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Morgan 4/4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 26 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 12 46.20% 20.89% +25.31
Noise, emissions and leaks 4 15.40% 5.52% +9.88
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 11.50% 12.21% −0.71
Steering 3 11.50% 2.57% +8.93
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 7.70% 0.82% +6.88
Body, chassis, structure 1 3.80% 5.57% −1.77
Visibility 1 3.80% 4.97% −1.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 82 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Rectified 1.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Reversing lamps inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £3–15 Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Major 1.2% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 4.9% £60–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.4% £45–110
Universal joint has excessive wear or play Steering Advisory 2.4% £60–200
Webbing significantly weakened Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Advisory 2.4% £40–120
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.2% £18–45
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 1.2% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 63 93.7% 12,586 mi
30-60k 17 100.0% 40,223 mi
60-90k 2 100.0% 62,299 mi

Source: 82 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 4/4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Morgan 4/4?

95.1% of the 82 2013 Morgan 4/4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 95.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Morgan 4/4?

The three most recorded items are service brake performance excessively binding (2.44%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (1.22%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits (1.22%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Morgan 4/4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Morgan 4/4 in this dataset had covered 14,669 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 Morgan 4/4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.