Morgan Plus Four MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

91.8% Above average

822 tests across 6 model years, 2010–2022.

+10.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Morgan Plus Four really fares

91.8% of its MOTs pass — over 822 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Morgan Plus Four MOT pass rate is 91.8%, +10.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 822 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2010 and 2022. This page lists the most common Morgan Plus Four MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Morgan Plus Four MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Morgan Plus Four MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Morgan Plus Four passed on its first attempt in 91.4%, and its overall record sits +10.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Morgan Plus Four in the 2023–2025 data: 822 tests across 6 model years (2010–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed822
Overall pass rate91.8%
Passed on first attempt91.4%
Average mileage at test14,948 mi
Model years covered2010–2022 (6 years)
Versus UK national average+10.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Morgan Plus Four MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Morgan Plus Four, the Brakes section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Brakes 48% 44
Noise, emissions and leaks 24% 22
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 14% 13
Suspension 4% 4
Visibility 2% 2
Body, chassis, structure 2% 2
Tyres 2% 2
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1% 1

Shares are over the Morgan Plus Four's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Brakes

Around 48% of the recorded Morgan Plus Four failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (1.9%), "Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value" (1.1%), "Parking brake performance inoperative on one side" (1.1%) among the Morgan Plus Four's brakes faults.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 24% of the recorded Morgan Plus Four failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (1.8%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (0.2%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (0.2%) among the Morgan Plus Four's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 14% of the recorded Morgan Plus Four failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rear fog lamp not working" (0.4%), "Horn not working" (0.2%), "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (0.2%) among the Morgan Plus Four's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Morgan Plus Four DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Morgan Plus Four, each with how many of the model's 822 tests it was noted on.

  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 16 Morgan Plus Four tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 15 Morgan Plus Four tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value" (Major) — noted on about 9 Morgan Plus Four tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Parking brake performance inoperative on one side" (Major) — noted on about 9 Morgan Plus Four tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rear fog lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 3 Morgan Plus Four tests, 0.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Hand lever has insufficient reserve travel" (Major) — noted on about 3 Morgan Plus Four tests, 0.4% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Morgan Plus Four Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Morgan Plus Four model year on record is 2010 (94.6% across 56 tests), and the weakest is 2012 (88.7%). The gap between them is 5.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Plus Four 141 93.6% 93.2% 6,976 mi Parking brake performance inoperative on one side
2021 Plus Four 274 92.0% 91.4% 8,698 mi Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idl
2020 Plus Four 184 90.2% 90.1% 10,038 mi Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements
2012 Plus Four 53 88.7% 87.0% 19,841 mi Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd
2011 Plus Four 114 92.1% 91.6% 21,190 mi Cable damaged
2010 Plus Four 56 94.6% 94.4% 22,943 mi Headlamp not working on dipped beam

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Morgan Plus Four Owners

These checks follow this Morgan Plus Four's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Morgan Plus Four.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  • the lights — “rear fog lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Morgan Plus Four. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Morgan Plus Four MOT & Reliability

What is the Morgan Plus Four MOT pass rate?

91.8% of the 822 recorded Morgan Plus Four MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.8 percentage points above the national average. 91.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Morgan Plus Four model years pass the MOT most often?

2010 is the strongest Morgan Plus Four year on record at 94.6%, while 2012 is the weakest at 88.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Morgan Plus Four MOT failures?

The most recorded Morgan Plus Four failures are "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" and "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.