Calculate my fail sheet

2022 Morgan Plus Four MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

93.6%

Above average — 1.6 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 141 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £48–£137

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 94.6% pass
  • Avoid 2012 88.7% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 5.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.2%
Typical mileage
5k mi

The 2022 Morgan Plus Four MOT pass rate is 93.6% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 45.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Morgan Plus Four on the real record

93.6% of 2022 Morgan Plus Four MOTs passed — 141 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 2.2× the national share

Brakes make up 45.8% of everything recorded on the 2022 Morgan Plus Four, against 20.9% nationally — 24.9 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Morgan Plus Four? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Morgan Plus Four compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.2%. The median 2022 Morgan Plus Four in this dataset had covered 5,390 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.5% of the time, April–September 95.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Parking brake performance inoperative on one side", noted on 2.13% of tests.

  • 141 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.6% overall pass rate, 93.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Morgan Plus Four, the average is 91.8% — best year 2010 (94.6%), worst 2012 (88.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
141
Typical mileage (median)
5,390 mi
Make and model
Morgan Plus Four
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Servicing

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Plus Four MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.6%
30-60k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Plus Four

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 35 94.3%
West Midlands 32 90.6%
South West 19 89.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Plus Four

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 45.8%
+24.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 12.5%
−7.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Emissions & leaks 12.5%
+7.0 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Advisories 12.5%
+8.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Visibility 8.3%
  • Suspension 4.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Morgan Plus Four tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Plus Four

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.4% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the lights 0.7% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.7% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Plus Four through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£137 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£48–£137
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 141 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Plus Four, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2010 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.7% to 94.6% — a spread of 5.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 94.6% headlamp not working on dipped…
  2. 2011 92.1% cable damaged
  3. 2012 88.7% catalyst emissions carbon…
  4. 2020 90.2% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2021 92.0% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  6. 2022 93.6%
    parking brake performance…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Morgan Plus Four with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Morgan Plus Four 10 failure items · 5 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 24 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 11 45.80% 20.89% +24.91
Tyres 3 12.50% 19.76% −7.26
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 12.50% 5.52% +6.98
Non-component advisories 3 12.50% 4.18% +8.32
Visibility 2 8.30% 4.97% +3.33
Suspension 1 4.20% 20.98% −16.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 4.20% 12.21% −8.01

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 141 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 2.1% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.4% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value Brakes Major 1.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Catalyst emissions emissions likely to be affected by an exhaust leak Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.71% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.71% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Parking (secondary brake performance) on a single line braking system has inadequate effort at a wheel Brakes Major 0.71% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.71% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers not working Visibility Major 0.71% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Coolant leak Non-component advisories Advisory 0.71% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 0.71% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 0.71% £120–300
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 0.71% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 140 93.6% 6,760 mi
30-60k 1 100.0% 37,227 mi

Source: 141 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Plus Four MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Morgan Plus Four?

93.6% of the 141 2022 Morgan Plus Four tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 93.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Morgan Plus Four?

The three most recorded items are parking brake performance inoperative on one side (2.13%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (2.13%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (1.42%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Morgan Plus Four MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Morgan Plus Four in this dataset had covered 5,390 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Morgan Plus Four MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.