2011 Nissan Navara MOT pass rate

Pass rate

71.6%

Below average — 4.3 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 15,255 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£102

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.7% pass
  • Avoid 2009 70.1% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 23.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.1%
Typical mileage
129k mi

The 2011 Nissan Navara MOT pass rate is 71.6% of its MOT tests — 4.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Nissan Navara on the real record

71.6% of 2011 Nissan Navara MOTs passed — 15,255 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Navara does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 3.2× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 17.6% of everything recorded on the 2011 Nissan Navara, against 5.6% nationally — 12.0 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 19.2%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Navara? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Nissan Navara compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 4.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.1%. The median 2011 Nissan Navara in this dataset had covered 128,741 mi.

100% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 71.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.8% of the time, April–September 71.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.94% of tests.

  • 15,255 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.6% overall pass rate, 63.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Navara, the average is 78.1% — best year 2022 (93.7%), worst 2009 (70.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
15,255
Typical mileage (median)
128,741 mi
Make and model
Nissan Navara
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Navara MOT pass rate?

0-30k 80.0%
30-60k 79.3%
60-90k 73.2%
90-120k 72.0%
120k+ 70.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 71.6%
Petrol 57.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (100% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Navara

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,780 72.9%
East of England 2,434 73.6%
South West 2,094 67.0%
West Midlands 1,663 73.3%
Yorkshire 1,497 71.2%
North West 1,248 71.7%
East Midlands 1,180 71.0%
Scotland 926 67.8%
Wales 756 71.6%
North East 527 72.3%
London 150 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Navara

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 19.2%
−1.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 17.6%
+12.0 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Brakes 16.9%
−4.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.0%
+2.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 7.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.4%
  • Visibility 5.9%
  • Steering 5.0%
  • Advisories 2.2%
  • Seat belts 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Nissan Navara tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Navara

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.6% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Navara through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£102 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£102
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
37%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 15,255 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Navara, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2001 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.1% to 93.7% — a spread of 23.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 74.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2002 73.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2003 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2004 71.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2005 70.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2006 70.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2007 70.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2008 70.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2009 70.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2010 71.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2011 71.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2012 71.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2013 73.9% track rod end ball joint has…
  14. 2014 75.1% track rod end ball joint has…
  15. 2015 76.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2016 81.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2017 79.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  18. 2018 80.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  19. 2019 84.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  20. 2020 86.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  21. 2021 88.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2022 93.7% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Nissan Navara with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Nissan Navara 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 42,281 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 8,213 19.20% 20.98% −1.78
Body, chassis, structure 7,542 17.60% 5.57% +12.03
Brakes 7,231 16.90% 20.89% −3.99
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6,416 15.00% 12.21% +2.79
Tyres 3,400 7.90% 19.76% −11.86
Noise, emissions and leaks 3,163 7.40% 5.52% +1.88
Visibility 2,548 5.90% 4.97% +0.93
Steering 2,137 5.00% 2.57% +2.43
Non-component advisories 936 2.20% 4.18% −1.98
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 695 1.60% 0.82% +0.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 15,255 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 6.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 5.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 2.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.0% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.9% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.0% £200–700
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.3% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.5% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 60 80.0% 19,813 mi
30-60k 410 79.3% 48,865 mi
60-90k 1,892 73.2% 77,765 mi
90-120k 3,908 72.0% 105,701 mi
120k+ 8,944 70.8% 158,851 mi

Source: 15,255 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Navara MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Nissan Navara?

71.6% of the 15,255 2011 Nissan Navara tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 63.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Nissan Navara?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.94%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.90%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (5.64%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Nissan Navara MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.0% of the time, falling to 70.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Nissan Navara in this dataset had covered 128,741 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Nissan Navara?

Diesel: 71.6% pass rate across 15,229 tests. Petrol: 57.7% pass rate across 26 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Nissan Navara MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.