2011 Renault Wind MOT pass rate

Pass rate

71.6%

Below average — 4.3 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,200 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£58

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 73.6% pass
  • Avoid 2011 71.6% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.7%
Typical mileage
63k mi

The 2011 Renault Wind MOT pass rate is 71.6% of its MOT tests — 4.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Renault Wind on the real record

71.6% of 2011 Renault Wind MOTs passed — 5,200 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Wind does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 30.3% of everything recorded on the 2011 Renault Wind, against 20.9% nationally — 9.4 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Wind? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Renault Wind compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 4.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.7%. The median 2011 Renault Wind in this dataset had covered 62,525 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.3% of the time, April–September 71.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 10.90% of tests.

  • 5,200 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.6% overall pass rate, 62.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Wind, the average is 72.1% — best year 2012 (73.6%), worst 2011 (71.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,200
Typical mileage (median)
62,525 mi
Make and model
Renault Wind
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Wind MOT pass rate?

0-30k 81.0%
30-60k 73.7%
60-90k 69.8%
90-120k 65.3%
120k+ 72.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Wind

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 851 75.9%
North West 639 69.8%
Scotland 548 65.3%
South West 546 71.2%
East of England 542 72.3%
Yorkshire 526 71.3%
West Midlands 504 73.4%
East Midlands 382 71.7%
Wales 329 69.0%
North East 208 71.2%
London 125 79.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Wind

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 30.3%
+9.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.6%
+0.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 15.7%
−4.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 12.4%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 5.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.7%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Advisories 3.0%
  • Body & chassis 2.4%
  • Identification 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Renault Wind tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Wind

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 10.9% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 6.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 5.8% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Wind through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£58 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£58
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: parking brake performance inoperative on one…
£60–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,200 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Wind, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2010 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.6% to 73.6% — a spread of 2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 73.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2011 71.6%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2012 73.6% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Renault Wind with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Renault Wind 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 10,776 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 3,287 30.30% 20.89% +9.41
Suspension 2,347 21.60% 20.98% +0.62
Tyres 1,704 15.70% 19.76% −4.06
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,343 12.40% 12.21% +0.19
Steering 635 5.90% 2.57% +3.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 398 3.70% 5.52% −1.82
Visibility 372 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Non-component advisories 328 3.00% 4.18% −1.18
Body, chassis, structure 261 2.40% 5.57% −3.17
Identification of the vehicle 101 0.90% 1.76% −0.86

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,200 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 10.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 5.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.9% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 2.5% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £8–25 Horn →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 1.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 22.5% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.5% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.1% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 5.8% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.8% £200–700
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 4.8% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 401 81.0% 21,892 mi
30-60k 2,002 73.7% 46,811 mi
60-90k 2,042 69.8% 73,477 mi
90-120k 594 65.3% 101,465 mi
120k+ 147 72.1% 136,036 mi

Source: 5,200 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Wind MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Renault Wind?

71.6% of the 5,200 2011 Renault Wind tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 62.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Renault Wind?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (10.90%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.31%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (5.83%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Renault Wind MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 81.0% of the time, falling to 72.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Renault Wind in this dataset had covered 62,525 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Renault Wind MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.