2012 Renault Wind MOT pass rate

Pass rate

73.6%

Below average — 3.6 pts behind the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 148 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£62

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 73.6% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2011 71.6% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
66.4%
Typical mileage
50k mi

The 2012 Renault Wind MOT pass rate is 73.6% of its MOT tests — 3.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Renault Wind on the real record

73.6% of 2012 Renault Wind MOTs passed — 148 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Wind does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 33.0% of everything recorded on the 2012 Renault Wind, against 20.9% nationally — 12.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Wind? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Renault Wind compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 3.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.4%. The median 2012 Renault Wind in this dataset had covered 50,008 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.2% of the time, April–September 81.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.11% of tests.

  • 148 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.6% overall pass rate, 66.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Wind, the average is 72.1% — best year 2012 (73.6%), worst 2011 (71.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
148
Typical mileage (median)
50,008 mi
Make and model
Renault Wind
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Wind MOT pass rate?

0-30k 78.3%
30-60k 73.2%
60-90k 74.4%
90-120k 50.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Wind

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 29 75.9%
West Midlands 18 72.2%
East of England 17 76.5%
Scotland 15 60.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Wind

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 33.0%
+12.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.5%
−1.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 18.1%
−1.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 11.0%
−1.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 5.3%
  • Body & chassis 2.8%
  • Identification 2.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.5%
  • Advisories 2.5%
  • Visibility 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Renault Wind tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Wind

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 6.8% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 6.1% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Wind through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£62 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£62
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: service brake performance excessively binding
£60–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 148 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Wind, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2010 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.6% to 73.6% — a spread of 2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 73.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2011 71.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2012 73.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Renault Wind with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Renault Wind 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 279 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 93 33.00% 20.89% +12.11
Suspension 55 19.50% 20.98% −1.48
Tyres 51 18.10% 19.76% −1.66
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 31 11.00% 12.21% −1.21
Steering 15 5.30% 2.57% +2.73
Body, chassis, structure 8 2.80% 5.57% −2.77
Identification of the vehicle 8 2.80% 1.76% +1.04
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 2.50% 5.52% −3.02
Non-component advisories 7 2.50% 4.18% −1.68
Visibility 4 1.40% 4.97% −3.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 148 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 6.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 6.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 2.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Obviously under inflated Tyres Minor 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 2.0% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 27.0% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 16.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.1% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 5.4% £45–95
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 5.4% £20–80
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 5.4% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 23 78.3% 21,138 mi
30-60k 82 73.2% 48,275 mi
60-90k 39 74.4% 74,457 mi
90-120k 4 50.0% 95,994 mi

Source: 148 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Wind MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Renault Wind?

73.6% of the 148 2012 Renault Wind tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 66.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Renault Wind?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.11%), ball joint excessively worn (6.76%), coil spring fractured or broken (6.08%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Renault Wind MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 78.3% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Renault Wind in this dataset had covered 50,008 mi.

Does the season affect the 2012 Renault Wind MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.