2006 Nissan Primera MOT pass rate

Pass rate

73.4%

Below average — 0.9 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,924 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£63

Which year to buy

  • Best 2001 76.1% pass
  • Avoid 2002 71.3% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 4.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
65.9%
Typical mileage
91k mi

The 2006 Nissan Primera MOT pass rate is 73.4% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Nissan Primera on the real record

73.4% of 2006 Nissan Primera MOTs passed — 1,924 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Primera does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.7× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 20.6% of everything recorded on the 2006 Nissan Primera, against 12.2% nationally — 8.4 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 20.7%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Primera? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Nissan Primera compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 0.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.9%. The median 2006 Nissan Primera in this dataset had covered 91,289 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.6% of the time, April–September 73.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 8.26% of tests.

  • 1,924 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.4% overall pass rate, 65.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Primera, the average is 72.8% — best year 2001 (76.1%), worst 2002 (71.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,924
Typical mileage (median)
91,289 mi
Make and model
Nissan Primera
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Primera MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.5%
30-60k 79.2%
60-90k 74.9%
90-120k 71.8%
120k+ 68.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Primera

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 481 77.8%
North West 241 71.0%
London 229 78.2%
East of England 191 78.0%
South West 165 67.3%
Scotland 149 63.8%
Yorkshire 136 69.1%
West Midlands 110 76.4%
Wales 86 70.9%
East Midlands 69 68.1%
North East 67 70.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Primera

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 20.7%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 20.6%
+8.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 18.2%
−2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 11.4%
−8.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.8%
  • Body & chassis 6.2%
  • Steering 3.9%
  • Advisories 3.4%
  • Visibility 3.3%
  • Seat belts 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Nissan Primera tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Primera

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.3% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.5% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the battery 3.0% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Primera through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£63 — and 57% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£63
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: pins
£40–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
57%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,924 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Primera, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2000 to 2006. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.3% to 76.1% — a spread of 4.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.4% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 76.1% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 71.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 71.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 73.2% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 72.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 73.4%
    headlamp lens slightly defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Nissan Primera with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Nissan Primera 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 6,358 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,348 20.70% 20.98% −0.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,338 20.60% 12.21% +8.39
Brakes 1,186 18.20% 20.89% −2.69
Tyres 739 11.40% 19.76% −8.36
Noise, emissions and leaks 510 7.80% 5.52% +2.28
Body, chassis, structure 405 6.20% 5.57% +0.63
Steering 253 3.90% 2.57% +1.33
Non-component advisories 219 3.40% 4.18% −0.78
Visibility 212 3.30% 4.97% −1.67
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 148 2.30% 0.82% +1.48

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,924 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.8% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.5% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.0% £60–140 Battery →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.8% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.7% £45–120 Exhaust →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 2.7% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 18.0% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.5% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 15.6% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.4% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 16 87.5% 25,208 mi
30-60k 288 79.2% 49,635 mi
60-90k 625 74.9% 75,147 mi
90-120k 595 71.8% 103,243 mi
120k+ 400 68.8% 139,794 mi

Source: 1,924 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Primera MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Nissan Primera?

73.4% of the 1,924 2006 Nissan Primera tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 65.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Nissan Primera?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (8.26%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.83%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.05%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Nissan Primera MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.5% of the time, falling to 68.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Nissan Primera in this dataset had covered 91,289 mi.

Does the season affect the 2006 Nissan Primera MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.