Pass rate
Below average — 0.3 pts ahead of the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 2,703 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £18–£55
Pass rate
Below average — 0.3 pts ahead of the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 2,703 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £18–£55
Most common fault
Suspension
20.4% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 4.8 points. See every year →
The 2005 Nissan Primera MOT pass rate is 72.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.4% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Primera does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 19.1% of everything recorded on the 2005 Nissan Primera, against 12.2% nationally — 6.9 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 20.4%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Nissan Primera? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.4%, so this figure is 0.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.0%. The median 2005 Nissan Primera in this dataset had covered 93,148 mi.
85% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 72.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.8% of the time, April–September 73.8%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 6.88% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Headlight Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (85% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 707 | 75.5% |
| East of England | 325 | 72.9% |
| London | 323 | 82.0% |
| North West | 317 | 67.2% |
| South West | 236 | 68.6% |
| West Midlands | 205 | 72.2% |
| Yorkshire | 203 | 70.4% |
| East Midlands | 114 | 73.7% |
| North East | 111 | 62.2% |
| Scotland | 93 | 63.4% |
| Wales | 69 | 72.5% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 6.9% of tests
“headlamp lens slightly defective”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 3.7% of tests
“pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the battery 2.3% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £18–£55 — and 59% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,703 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
7 model years on record, from 2000 to 2006. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.3% to 76.1% — a spread of 4.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2005 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 8,599 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 1,797 | 20.40% | 20.98% | −0.58 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 1,688 | 19.10% | 12.21% | +6.89 |
| Brakes | 1,586 | 18.00% | 20.89% | −2.89 |
| Tyres | 973 | 11.00% | 19.76% | −8.76 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 825 | 9.40% | 5.52% | +3.88 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 543 | 6.20% | 5.57% | +0.63 |
| Steering | 423 | 4.80% | 2.57% | +2.23 |
| Visibility | 270 | 3.10% | 4.97% | −1.87 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 252 | 2.90% | 0.82% | +2.08 |
| Non-component advisories | 242 | 2.70% | 4.18% | −1.48 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.9% | £5–25 |
| Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 4.9% | £3–12 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.1% | £30–80 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.8% | £5–20 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.7% | £40–150 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.3% | £5–25 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.1% | £3–12 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 3.0% | £45–110 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.3% | £60–140 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.3% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 19.0% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 16.0% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 14.5% | £40–150 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 11.6% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 11.6% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 11.0% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 35 | 80.0% | 24,727 mi |
| 30-60k | 373 | 76.9% | 48,892 mi |
| 60-90k | 836 | 74.4% | 76,012 mi |
| 90-120k | 806 | 71.2% | 103,852 mi |
| 120k+ | 647 | 69.4% | 147,552 mi |
Source: 2,703 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
72.7% of the 2,703 2005 Nissan Primera tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.4% for cars first used in 2005. First-attempt pass rate: 65.0%.
The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (6.88%), srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (4.92%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.14%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.0% of the time, falling to 69.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2005 Nissan Primera in this dataset had covered 93,148 mi.
Petrol: 72.9% pass rate across 2,297 tests. Diesel: 71.4% pass rate across 406 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.