2001 Nissan Vanette MOT pass rate

Pass rate

63.4%

Below average — 9.9 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 243 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £91–£228

Which year to buy

  • Best 2000 68.3% pass
  • Avoid 2002 60.5% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 7.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
51.9%
Typical mileage
87k mi

The 2001 Nissan Vanette MOT pass rate is 63.4% of its MOT tests — 9.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Nissan Vanette on the real record

63.4% of 2001 Nissan Vanette MOTs passed — 243 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Vanette does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 1.9× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 10.7% of everything recorded on the 2001 Nissan Vanette, against 5.6% nationally — 5.1 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 24.8%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Vanette? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 Nissan Vanette compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 9.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 51.9%. The median 2001 Nissan Vanette in this dataset had covered 87,081 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 64.0% of the time, April–September 62.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 16.87% of tests.

  • 243 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 63.4% overall pass rate, 51.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Vanette, the average is 64.4% — best year 2000 (68.3%), worst 2002 (60.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
243
Typical mileage (median)
87,081 mi
Make and model
Nissan Vanette
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Corrosion Welding Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Vanette MOT pass rate?

0-30k 50.0%
30-60k 67.5%
60-90k 61.2%
90-120k 64.6%
120k+ 62.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Vanette

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 86 65.1%
South East 62 56.5%
West Midlands 26 69.2%
North West 22 68.2%
Yorkshire 16 62.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 Vanette

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 24.8%
+3.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.8%
+0.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 11.0%
−1.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 10.7%
+5.1 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 8.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.7%
  • Advisories 5.5%
  • Steering 4.3%
  • Visibility 3.5%
  • Identification 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Nissan Vanette tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 Vanette

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 16.9% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the lights 11.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the brake pipes 4.9% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 Vanette through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £91–£228 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£91–£228
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
24%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 243 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Vanette, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2000 to 2002. Across them the pass rate runs from 60.5% to 68.3% — a spread of 7.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 68.3% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 63.4%
    component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 60.5% component mounting prescribed…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Nissan Vanette with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Nissan Vanette 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,077 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 272 24.80% 20.89% +3.91
Suspension 239 21.80% 20.98% +0.82
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 121 11.00% 12.21% −1.21
Body, chassis, structure 117 10.70% 5.57% +5.13
Tyres 95 8.70% 19.76% −11.06
Noise, emissions and leaks 63 5.70% 5.52% +0.18
Non-component advisories 60 5.50% 4.18% +1.32
Steering 47 4.30% 2.57% +1.73
Visibility 38 3.50% 4.97% −1.47
Identification of the vehicle 25 2.30% 1.76% +0.54

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 243 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 16.9% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 11.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 5.8% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 5.3% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 4.9% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 4.1% £45–120 Exhaust →
Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Major 4.1% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting Body, chassis, structure Major 3.7% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 28.8% £80–180
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 20.2% £120–300
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 19.8% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 18.5% £200–700
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 16.9% £180–450
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 11.9% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2 50.0% 21,584 mi
30-60k 40 67.5% 50,298 mi
60-90k 85 61.2% 73,608 mi
90-120k 79 64.6% 103,388 mi
120k+ 37 62.2% 142,355 mi

Source: 243 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 Vanette MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Nissan Vanette?

63.4% of the 243 2001 Nissan Vanette tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 51.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Nissan Vanette?

The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (16.87%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (11.93%), service brake imbalance across an axle (5.76%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Nissan Vanette MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 50.0% of the time, falling to 62.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Nissan Vanette in this dataset had covered 87,081 mi.

Does the season affect the 2001 Nissan Vanette MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 64.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 62.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.