2005 Perodua Kelisa MOT pass rate

Pass rate

75.0%

Around average — 2.6 pts ahead of the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 196 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£72

Which year to buy

  • Best 2007 78.9% pass
  • Avoid 2002 69.7% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 9.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
69.6%
Typical mileage
51k mi

The 2005 Perodua Kelisa MOT pass rate is 75.0% of its MOT tests — 2.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2005 Perodua Kelisa on the real record

75.0% of 2005 Perodua Kelisa MOTs passed — 196 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Perodua Kelisa does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.1× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 11.5% of everything recorded on the 2005 Perodua Kelisa, against 5.6% nationally — 5.9 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 22.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Perodua Kelisa? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2005 Perodua Kelisa compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.4%, so this figure is 2.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.6%. The median 2005 Perodua Kelisa in this dataset had covered 51,261 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.0% of the time, April–September 76.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 17.35% of tests.

  • 196 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.0% overall pass rate, 69.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Perodua Kelisa, the average is 74.7% — best year 2007 (78.9%), worst 2002 (69.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
196
Typical mileage (median)
51,261 mi
Make and model
Perodua Kelisa
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Kelisa MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 77.2%
60-90k 64.9%
90-120k 78.6%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Kelisa

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 66 80.3%
South West 60 66.7%
East of England 15 60.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2005 Kelisa

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.0%
+1.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.6%
−4.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.5%
+3.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 13.6%
−6.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 11.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 9.7%
  • Visibility 4.8%
  • Steering 2.4%
  • Advisories 2.2%
  • Identification 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2005 Perodua Kelisa tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2005 Kelisa

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 17.4% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 5.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 5.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2005 Kelisa through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£72 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£72
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
37%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 196 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Kelisa, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2002 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.7% to 78.9% — a spread of 9.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 69.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2003 71.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2004 73.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2005 75.0%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2006 76.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2007 78.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2008 75.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2009 76.0% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2005 Perodua Kelisa with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2005 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2005 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2005 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2005 Perodua Kelisa 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 534 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 118 22.00% 20.98% +1.02
Brakes 89 16.60% 20.89% −4.29
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 83 15.50% 12.21% +3.29
Tyres 73 13.60% 19.76% −6.16
Body, chassis, structure 62 11.50% 5.57% +5.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 52 9.70% 5.52% +4.18
Visibility 26 4.80% 4.97% −0.17
Steering 13 2.40% 2.57% −0.17
Non-component advisories 12 2.20% 4.18% −1.98
Identification of the vehicle 6 1.10% 1.76% −0.66

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 196 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 17.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 4.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 4.6% £45–120 Exhaust →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 4.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 4.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 4.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 19.4% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 14.3% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 10.2% £45–120
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.2% £200–700
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.7% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 9 100.0% 23,580 mi
30-60k 114 77.2% 45,034 mi
60-90k 57 64.9% 74,235 mi
90-120k 14 78.6% 102,133 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 170,757 mi

Source: 196 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2005 Kelisa MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2005 Perodua Kelisa?

75.0% of the 196 2005 Perodua Kelisa tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.4% for cars first used in 2005. First-attempt pass rate: 69.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2005 Perodua Kelisa?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (17.35%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.61%), headlamp lens slightly defective (5.10%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2005 Perodua Kelisa MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2005 Perodua Kelisa in this dataset had covered 51,261 mi.

Does the season affect the 2005 Perodua Kelisa MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.