2009 Perodua Kelisa MOT pass rate

Only 75 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

76.0%

Around average — 2.0 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 75 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £55–£151

Which year to buy

  • Best 2007 78.9% pass
  • Avoid 2002 69.7% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 9.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
70.0%
Typical mileage
43k mi

The 2009 Perodua Kelisa MOT pass rate is 76.0% of its MOT tests — 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 17.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Perodua Kelisa on the real record

76.0% of 2009 Perodua Kelisa MOTs passed — 75 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Perodua Kelisa does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.6× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 14.4% of everything recorded on the 2009 Perodua Kelisa, against 5.6% nationally — 8.8 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 17.8%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Perodua Kelisa? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Perodua Kelisa compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.0%. The median 2009 Perodua Kelisa in this dataset had covered 43,222 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.1% of the time, April–September 66.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.00% of tests.

  • 75 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.0% overall pass rate, 70.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Perodua Kelisa, the average is 74.7% — best year 2007 (78.9%), worst 2002 (69.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
75
Typical mileage (median)
43,222 mi
Make and model
Perodua Kelisa
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Kelisa MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.3%
30-60k 78.0%
60-90k 70.6%
90-120k 50.0%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Kelisa

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 28 67.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Kelisa

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 17.8%
−3.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.2%
−3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.5%
+3.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 14.9%
−4.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 14.4%
  • Visibility 5.7%
  • Advisories 5.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.0%
  • Seat belts 4.0%
  • Identification 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Perodua Kelisa tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Kelisa

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 6.7% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check corrosion 5.3% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Kelisa through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £55–£151 — and 34% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£55–£151
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
30%
Repairs that still cost under £30
34%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 75 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Kelisa, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2002 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.7% to 78.9% — a spread of 9.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 69.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2003 71.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2004 73.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2005 75.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2006 76.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2007 78.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2008 75.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2009 76.0%
    registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Perodua Kelisa with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Perodua Kelisa 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 174 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 31 17.80% 20.98% −3.18
Brakes 30 17.20% 20.89% −3.69
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 27 15.50% 12.21% +3.29
Tyres 26 14.90% 19.76% −4.86
Body, chassis, structure 25 14.40% 5.57% +8.83
Visibility 10 5.70% 4.97% +0.73
Non-component advisories 9 5.20% 4.18% +1.02
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 4.00% 5.52% −1.52
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 7 4.00% 0.82% +3.18
Identification of the vehicle 2 1.10% 1.76% −0.66

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 75 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 6.7% £45–120 Exhaust →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 5.3% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 5.3% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 5.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 4.0% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.7% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.7% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.3% £25–65
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.7% £45–95
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 9.3% £45–120
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.0% £45–110
Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 6.7% £5–25

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 12 83.3% 19,269 mi
30-60k 41 78.0% 42,308 mi
60-90k 17 70.6% 72,905 mi
90-120k 2 50.0% 113,297 mi
120k+ 3 66.7% 129,482 mi

Source: 75 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Kelisa MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Perodua Kelisa?

76.0% of the 75 2009 Perodua Kelisa tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 70.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Perodua Kelisa?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.00%), exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases (6.67%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Perodua Kelisa MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Perodua Kelisa in this dataset had covered 43,222 mi.

Does the season affect the 2009 Perodua Kelisa MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 66.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.