2008 Peugeot 1007 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.6%

Below average — 0.5 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 427 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£106

Which year to buy

  • Best 2007 76.0% pass
  • Avoid 2005 72.5% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 3.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.4%
Typical mileage
67k mi

The 2008 Peugeot 1007 MOT pass rate is 72.6% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Peugeot 1007 on the real record

72.6% of 2008 Peugeot 1007 MOTs passed — 427 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 1007 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.0× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 10.8% of everything recorded on the 2008 Peugeot 1007, against 5.5% nationally — 5.3 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 25.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 1007? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 Peugeot 1007 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 0.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.4%. The median 2008 Peugeot 1007 in this dataset had covered 67,160 mi.

71% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 73.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.2% of the time, April–September 73.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.62% of tests.

  • 427 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.6% overall pass rate, 63.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 1007, the average is 74.2% — best year 2007 (76.0%), worst 2005 (72.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
427
Typical mileage (median)
67,160 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 1007
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 1007 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 78.3%
30-60k 77.9%
60-90k 71.2%
90-120k 66.3%
120k+ 63.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 55% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 73.0%
Diesel 71.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (71% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 1007

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 81 76.5%
West Midlands 61 70.5%
South West 60 73.3%
North West 49 75.5%
East of England 40 75.0%
Yorkshire 34 67.6%
Wales 32 62.5%
East Midlands 26 76.9%
Scotland 24 58.3%
London 17 82.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 1007

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.0%
+4.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.7%
−2.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 13.7%
−6.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 11.8%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 10.8%
  • Body & chassis 9.1%
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Advisories 2.1%
  • Seat belts 1.3%
  • Steering 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Peugeot 1007 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 1007

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the coil springs 3.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 1007 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£106 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£106
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 427 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 1007, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2005 to 2008. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.5% to 76.0% — a spread of 3.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 74.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 76.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2008 72.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 Peugeot 1007 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Peugeot 1007 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,136 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 289 25.00% 20.98% +4.02
Brakes 216 18.70% 20.89% −2.19
Tyres 159 13.70% 19.76% −6.06
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 137 11.80% 12.21% −0.41
Noise, emissions and leaks 125 10.80% 5.52% +5.28
Body, chassis, structure 105 9.10% 5.57% +3.53
Visibility 52 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Non-component advisories 24 2.10% 4.18% −2.08
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 15 1.30% 0.82% +0.48
Steering 14 1.20% 2.57% −1.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 427 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.3% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 22.5% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.8% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.1% £25–65
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.5% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.2% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 23 78.3% 24,642 mi
30-60k 136 77.9% 47,003 mi
60-90k 177 71.2% 73,935 mi
90-120k 80 66.3% 102,729 mi
120k+ 11 63.6% 148,572 mi

Source: 427 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 1007 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Peugeot 1007?

72.6% of the 427 2008 Peugeot 1007 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 63.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Peugeot 1007?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.62%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.22%), headlamp lens slightly defective (3.98%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Peugeot 1007 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 78.3% of the time, falling to 63.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Peugeot 1007 in this dataset had covered 67,160 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2008 Peugeot 1007?

Petrol: 73.0% pass rate across 304 tests. Diesel: 71.5% pass rate across 123 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2008 Peugeot 1007 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.