Pass rate
Below average — 0.6 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 18,472 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £14–£38
Pass rate
Below average — 0.6 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 18,472 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £14–£38
Most common fault
Suspension
26.6% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 20.9 points. See every year →
The 2008 Hyundai I10 MOT pass rate is 72.5% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.6% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai I10 does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 26.6% of everything recorded on the 2008 Hyundai I10, against 21.0% nationally — 5.6 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Hyundai I10? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 0.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.5%. The median 2008 Hyundai I10 in this dataset had covered 71,988 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.6% of the time, April–September 72.4%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 9.54% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 4,230 | 74.3% |
| South West | 2,723 | 68.9% |
| North West | 2,276 | 71.7% |
| West Midlands | 1,870 | 75.4% |
| East of England | 1,796 | 74.1% |
| Yorkshire | 1,466 | 72.8% |
| East Midlands | 984 | 71.5% |
| Wales | 892 | 67.5% |
| Scotland | 834 | 65.9% |
| London | 730 | 81.1% |
| North East | 671 | 72.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 9.5% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 7.3% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the wipers and washers 2.5% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £14–£38 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 18,472 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
16 model years on record, from 2008 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.5% to 93.4% — a spread of 20.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 54,536 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 14,739 | 26.60% | 20.98% | +5.62 |
| Brakes | 11,444 | 20.60% | 20.89% | −0.29 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 8,102 | 14.60% | 12.21% | +2.39 |
| Tyres | 6,927 | 12.50% | 19.76% | −7.26 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3,654 | 6.60% | 5.52% | +1.08 |
| Steering | 2,205 | 4.00% | 2.57% | +1.43 |
| Non-component advisories | 2,200 | 4.00% | 4.18% | −0.18 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2,178 | 3.90% | 5.57% | −1.67 |
| Visibility | 2,092 | 3.80% | 4.97% | −1.17 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 995 | 1.80% | 1.76% | +0.04 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 9.5% | £18–45 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 7.3% | £5–20 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.4% | £5–25 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 4.8% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 4.6% | £18–45 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.5% | £5–25 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.4% | £18–45 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 3.1% | £45–110 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 2.5% | £8–22 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.5% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 22.7% | £25–65 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 15.9% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 14.0% | £200–700 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 13.0% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 11.8% | £45–110 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 11.7% | £80–180 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 1,051 | 83.7% | 22,044 mi |
| 30-60k | 5,265 | 76.1% | 47,029 mi |
| 60-90k | 7,136 | 70.8% | 74,682 mi |
| 90-120k | 3,763 | 69.1% | 102,162 mi |
| 120k+ | 1,248 | 67.9% | 136,823 mi |
Source: 18,472 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
72.5% of the 18,472 2008 Hyundai I10 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 63.5%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (9.54%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.35%), headlamp lens slightly defective (5.37%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.7% of the time, falling to 67.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Hyundai I10 in this dataset had covered 71,988 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.