2011 Hyundai I10 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

78.6%

Around average — 2.7 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 63,121 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£56

Most common fault

Brakes

26.9% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

5.2 pts down across model years — 6.6% in 2008, 1.4% in 2014.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 93.4% pass
  • Avoid 2008 72.5% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 20.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.3%
Typical mileage
61k mi

The 2011 Hyundai I10 MOT pass rate is 78.6% of its MOT tests — 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Hyundai I10 on the real record

78.6% of 2011 Hyundai I10 MOTs passed — 63,121 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai I10 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 26.9% of everything recorded on the 2011 Hyundai I10, against 20.9% nationally — 6.0 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai I10? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Hyundai I10 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.3%. The median 2011 Hyundai I10 in this dataset had covered 60,761 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 100% of tests, with a 78.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.2% of the time, April–September 79.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.01% of tests.

  • 63,121 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.6% overall pass rate, 73.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai I10, the average is 82.8% — best year 2023 (93.4%), worst 2008 (72.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
63,121
Typical mileage (median)
60,761 mi
Make and model
Hyundai I10
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the I10 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 86.3%
30-60k 81.4%
60-90k 76.1%
90-120k 73.5%
120k+ 69.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 78.6%
Diesel 83.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (100% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the I10

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 13,085 80.7%
South West 9,105 77.1%
North West 6,884 78.5%
West Midlands 6,549 81.1%
East of England 5,848 81.3%
Yorkshire 5,345 77.2%
Scotland 4,221 70.6%
East Midlands 3,495 79.7%
Wales 3,433 74.9%
North East 2,944 76.4%
London 2,207 83.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 I10

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 26.9%
+6.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.9%
−1.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 19.7%
in line with the national share national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 14.9%
+2.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.2%
  • Advisories 2.7%
  • Identification 2.3%
  • Body & chassis 1.8%
  • Steering 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Hyundai I10 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 I10

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brake pipes 2.2% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 I10 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£56 — and 66% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£56
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
66%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 63,121 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the I10, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2008 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.5% to 93.4% — a spread of 20.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 72.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2009 75.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2010 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2011 78.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2012 78.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2013 79.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 82.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2015 85.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2016 87.1% wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2017 88.2% wipers does not clear the…
  11. 2018 88.8% daytime running lamps not working
  12. 2019 89.7% daytime running lamps not working
  13. 2020 92.7% wipers blade defective
  14. 2021 89.4% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2022 89.6% wipers does not clear the…
  16. 2023 93.4% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Hyundai I10 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Hyundai I10 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 119,660 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 32,662 26.90% 20.89% +6.01
Suspension 24,087 19.90% 20.98% −1.08
Tyres 23,886 19.70% 19.76% −0.06
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 18,038 14.90% 12.21% +2.69
Visibility 6,540 5.40% 4.97% +0.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 5,120 4.20% 5.52% −1.32
Non-component advisories 3,314 2.70% 4.18% −1.48
Identification of the vehicle 2,789 2.30% 1.76% +0.54
Body, chassis, structure 2,167 1.80% 5.57% −3.77
Steering 1,057 0.90% 2.57% −1.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 63,121 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.2% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 17.1% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.8% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 5.4% £180–450
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 5.3% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6,833 86.3% 21,869 mi
30-60k 24,050 81.4% 45,951 mi
60-90k 21,331 76.1% 73,685 mi
90-120k 8,413 73.5% 101,771 mi
120k+ 2,485 69.7% 138,017 mi

Source: 63,121 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 I10 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Hyundai I10?

78.6% of the 63,121 2011 Hyundai I10 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 73.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Hyundai I10?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.01%), position lamp not working (3.28%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.21%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Hyundai I10 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.3% of the time, falling to 69.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Hyundai I10 in this dataset had covered 60,761 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Hyundai I10?

Petrol: 78.6% pass rate across 63,086 tests. Diesel: 83.9% pass rate across 31 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Hyundai I10 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.