2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class MOT pass rate

Pass rate

78.4%

Around average — 2.5 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 20,031 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£91

Most common fault

Brakes

31.2% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

10.7 pts down across model years — 11.4% in 2000, 0.7% in 2016.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 93.0% pass
  • Avoid 2000 70.6% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 22.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.2%
Typical mileage
70k mi

The 2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class MOT pass rate is 78.4% of its MOT tests — 2.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class on the real record

78.4% of 2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class MOTs passed — 20,031 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz A-Class does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 31.2% of everything recorded on the 2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class, against 20.9% nationally — 10.3 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz A-Class? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz A-Class first registered in 2011 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 2.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.2%. The median 2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class in this dataset had covered 69,930 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 65% of tests, with a 78.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.4% of the time, April–September 78.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Side repeaters not working", noted on 3.65% of tests.

  • 20,031 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.4% overall pass rate, 73.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz A-Class, the average is 82.5% — best year 2021 (93.0%), worst 2000 (70.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
20,031
Typical mileage (median)
69,930 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz A-Class
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the A-Class MOT pass rate?

0-30k 86.6%
30-60k 82.2%
60-90k 77.9%
90-120k 73.8%
120k+ 70.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 78.8%
Diesel 77.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (65% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the A-Class

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 5,337 79.6%
South West 2,577 77.2%
East of England 2,216 78.3%
North West 1,821 78.7%
West Midlands 1,693 79.9%
Yorkshire 1,431 76.6%
London 1,400 82.4%
East Midlands 1,242 79.0%
Scotland 953 72.4%
Wales 830 75.7%
North East 528 75.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 A-Class

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 31.2%
+10.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 19.4%
in line with the national share national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 12.5%
−8.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 11.9%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Advisories 5.8%
  • Body & chassis 4.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.4%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Road wheels 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 A-Class

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 2.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.4% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 A-Class through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£91 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£91
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
42%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 20,031 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the A-Class, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.6% to 93.0% — a spread of 22.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 70.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 74.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 73.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 74.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 74.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 75.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2010 76.5% side repeaters not working
  12. 2011 78.4%
    side repeaters not working
  13. 2012 78.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 79.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 80.5% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  16. 2015 82.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2016 84.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  18. 2017 85.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 88.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 88.9% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  21. 2020 87.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 93.0% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 33,880 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 10,771 31.20% 20.89% +10.31
Tyres 6,701 19.40% 19.76% −0.36
Suspension 4,333 12.50% 20.98% −8.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4,104 11.90% 12.21% −0.31
Visibility 2,063 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Non-component advisories 1,992 5.80% 4.18% +1.62
Body, chassis, structure 1,708 4.90% 5.57% −0.67
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,164 3.40% 5.52% −2.12
Identification of the vehicle 654 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Road Wheels 390 1.10% 0.75% +0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 20,031 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.3% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.6% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 20.2% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.4% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.2% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 3.7% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,008 86.6% 23,035 mi
30-60k 6,325 82.2% 47,423 mi
60-90k 7,523 77.9% 74,269 mi
90-120k 3,762 73.8% 102,725 mi
120k+ 1,404 70.7% 138,876 mi

Source: 20,031 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 A-Class MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class?

78.4% of the 20,031 2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 73.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class?

The three most recorded items are side repeaters not working (3.65%), coil spring fractured or broken (2.56%), ball joint excessively worn (2.42%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.6% of the time, falling to 70.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class in this dataset had covered 69,930 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class?

Petrol: 78.8% pass rate across 12,964 tests. Diesel: 77.7% pass rate across 7,067 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.