2011 Mitsubishi Colt MOT pass rate

Pass rate

78.6%

Around average — 2.7 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,969 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£69

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 82.1% pass
  • Avoid 2001 68.5% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 13.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.4%
Typical mileage
72k mi

The 2011 Mitsubishi Colt MOT pass rate is 78.6% of its MOT tests — 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Mitsubishi Colt on the real record

78.6% of 2011 Mitsubishi Colt MOTs passed — 5,969 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Colt does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with brakes

Brakes are 14.5% of this car’s recorded faults, against 20.9% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Colt? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Mitsubishi Colt compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.4%. The median 2011 Mitsubishi Colt in this dataset had covered 72,317 mi.

100% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 78.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.1% of the time, April–September 78.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 8.29% of tests.

  • 5,969 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.6% overall pass rate, 73.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Colt, the average is 73.1% — best year 2013 (82.1%), worst 2001 (68.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,969
Typical mileage (median)
72,317 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Colt
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Colt MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.2%
30-60k 83.8%
60-90k 76.9%
90-120k 74.4%
120k+ 69.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 78.6%
Diesel 76.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (100% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Colt

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 1,194 78.8%
South East 1,020 80.1%
North West 628 77.7%
West Midlands 548 81.2%
Yorkshire 526 76.0%
Wales 485 77.5%
East Midlands 412 82.3%
East of England 357 80.7%
Scotland 346 72.5%
North East 246 71.5%
London 207 81.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Colt

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.4%
+4.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 18.0%
−1.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 14.5%
−6.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 14.3%
+2.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.8%
  • Visibility 5.7%
  • Steering 5.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.5%
  • Advisories 3.1%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Mitsubishi Colt tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Colt

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 8.3% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 3.5% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.9% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Colt through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£69 — and 39% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£69
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
39%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,969 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Colt, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.5% to 82.1% — a spread of 13.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.0% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 68.5% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 72.7% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2003 72.0% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 70.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 70.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 73.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2010 75.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  12. 2011 78.6%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2012 79.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  14. 2013 82.1% track rod end ball joint dust…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Mitsubishi Colt with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Mitsubishi Colt 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 11,861 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 3,089 25.40% 20.98% +4.42
Tyres 2,189 18.00% 19.76% −1.76
Brakes 1,758 14.50% 20.89% −6.39
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,735 14.30% 12.21% +2.09
Body, chassis, structure 827 6.80% 5.57% +1.23
Visibility 691 5.70% 4.97% +0.73
Steering 608 5.00% 2.57% +2.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 422 3.50% 5.52% −2.02
Non-component advisories 371 3.10% 4.18% −1.08
Identification of the vehicle 171 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,969 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 8.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 6.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.9% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.3% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.6% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.1% £25–65
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.5% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.8% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 358 90.2% 22,049 mi
30-60k 1,751 83.8% 47,026 mi
60-90k 2,123 76.9% 74,786 mi
90-120k 1,237 74.4% 102,288 mi
120k+ 500 69.4% 142,129 mi

Source: 5,969 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Colt MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Mitsubishi Colt?

78.6% of the 5,969 2011 Mitsubishi Colt tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 73.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Mitsubishi Colt?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (8.29%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (6.53%), position lamp not working (3.48%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Mitsubishi Colt MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.2% of the time, falling to 69.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Mitsubishi Colt in this dataset had covered 72,317 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Mitsubishi Colt?

Petrol: 78.6% pass rate across 5,956 tests. Diesel: 76.9% pass rate across 13 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Mitsubishi Colt MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.