2013 Mitsubishi Colt MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.1%

Around average — 3.5 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,791 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£70

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 82.1% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2001 68.5% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 13.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.4%
Typical mileage
61k mi

The 2013 Mitsubishi Colt MOT pass rate is 82.1% of its MOT tests — 3.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Mitsubishi Colt on the real record

82.1% of 2013 Mitsubishi Colt MOTs passed — 1,791 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Colt does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with brakes

Brakes are 14.4% of this car’s recorded faults, against 20.9% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Colt? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Mitsubishi Colt compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 3.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.4%. The median 2013 Mitsubishi Colt in this dataset had covered 60,557 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.0% of the time, April–September 82.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 4.97% of tests.

  • 1,791 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.1% overall pass rate, 78.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Colt, the average is 73.1% — best year 2013 (82.1%), worst 2001 (68.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,791
Typical mileage (median)
60,557 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Colt
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Colt MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.1%
30-60k 84.0%
60-90k 79.6%
90-120k 79.2%
120k+ 79.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Colt

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 316 82.3%
South East 280 86.4%
West Midlands 197 81.7%
Yorkshire 180 80.0%
North West 166 81.3%
Wales 156 82.1%
Scotland 130 75.4%
East of England 129 85.3%
London 92 81.5%
East Midlands 73 79.5%
North East 71 81.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Colt

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 23.5%
+3.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 19.4%
−1.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 14.4%
−6.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 11.9%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.8%
  • Body & chassis 6.6%
  • Steering 4.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.0%
  • Advisories 3.3%
  • Seat belts 2.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Mitsubishi Colt tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Colt

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.0% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 2.7% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.6% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Colt through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£70 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£70
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,791 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Colt, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.5% to 82.1% — a spread of 13.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.0% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 68.5% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 72.7% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2003 72.0% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 70.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 70.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 73.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2010 75.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  12. 2011 78.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2012 79.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  14. 2013 82.1%
    track rod end ball joint dust…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Mitsubishi Colt with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Mitsubishi Colt 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,839 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 687 23.50% 19.76% +3.74
Suspension 565 19.40% 20.98% −1.58
Brakes 421 14.40% 20.89% −6.49
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 347 11.90% 12.21% −0.31
Visibility 227 7.80% 4.97% +2.83
Body, chassis, structure 194 6.60% 5.57% +1.03
Steering 118 4.00% 2.57% +1.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 116 4.00% 5.52% −1.52
Non-component advisories 95 3.30% 4.18% −0.88
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 69 2.40% 0.82% +1.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,791 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 5.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 2.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.7% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.9% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.7% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.0% £25–65
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.1% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.7% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 210 87.1% 22,514 mi
30-60k 669 84.0% 46,486 mi
60-90k 604 79.6% 73,923 mi
90-120k 255 79.2% 102,070 mi
120k+ 53 79.2% 141,541 mi

Source: 1,791 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Colt MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Mitsubishi Colt?

82.1% of the 1,791 2013 Mitsubishi Colt tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 78.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Mitsubishi Colt?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (4.97%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.85%), position lamp not working (2.74%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Mitsubishi Colt MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.1% of the time, falling to 79.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Mitsubishi Colt in this dataset had covered 60,557 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 Mitsubishi Colt MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.