Pass rate
Below average — 4.8 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 111 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £50–£131
Pass rate
Below average — 4.8 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 111 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £50–£131
Most common fault
Suspension
20.1% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 13.6 points. See every year →
The 2001 Mitsubishi Colt MOT pass rate is 68.5% of its MOT tests — 4.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.1% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Colt does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Steering accounts for 7.7% of everything recorded on the 2001 Mitsubishi Colt, against 2.6% nationally — 5.1 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 20.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Mitsubishi Colt? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 4.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 58.8%. The median 2001 Mitsubishi Colt in this dataset had covered 70,470 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.6% of the time, April–September 67.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 9.91% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Corrosion Welding Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 45 | 73.3% |
| South West | 31 | 54.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check corrosion 9.9% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Check the suspension joints 9.0% of tests
“track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 8.1% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £50–£131 — and 45% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 111 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.5% to 82.1% — a spread of 13.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 339 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 68 | 20.10% | 20.98% | −0.88 |
| Brakes | 65 | 19.20% | 20.89% | −1.69 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 57 | 16.80% | 12.21% | +4.59 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 34 | 10.00% | 5.57% | +4.43 |
| Non-component advisories | 29 | 8.60% | 4.18% | +4.42 |
| Tyres | 26 | 7.70% | 19.76% | −12.06 |
| Steering | 26 | 7.70% | 2.57% | +5.13 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 14 | 4.10% | 5.52% | −1.42 |
| Visibility | 10 | 2.90% | 4.97% | −2.07 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 10 | 2.90% | 1.76% | +1.14 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 9.9% | £180–450 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 9.0% | £18–45 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 8.1% | £5–20 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.5% | £5–25 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.5% | £5–25 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 3.6% | £80–250 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 3.6% | £80–180 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.6% | £3–12 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 3.6% | £18–45 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 3.6% | £8–22 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories | Advisory | 17.1% | £120–300 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 15.3% | £80–180 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 13.5% | £40–150 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 10.8% | £18–45 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Advisory | 10.8% | £180–450 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 10.8% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 16 | 81.3% | 19,928 mi |
| 30-60k | 24 | 66.7% | 49,759 mi |
| 60-90k | 46 | 65.2% | 76,035 mi |
| 90-120k | 7 | 71.4% | 104,942 mi |
| 120k+ | 18 | 66.7% | 148,316 mi |
Source: 111 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
68.5% of the 111 2001 Mitsubishi Colt tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 58.8%.
The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (9.91%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (9.01%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.11%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 81.3% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Mitsubishi Colt in this dataset had covered 70,470 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 67.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.