2023 Hyundai I10 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.4%

Above average — 1.4 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 362 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£53

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 93.4% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2008 72.5% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 20.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.0%
Typical mileage
15k mi

The 2023 Hyundai I10 MOT pass rate is 93.4% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 45.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Hyundai I10 on the real record

93.4% of 2023 Hyundai I10 MOTs passed — 362 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai I10 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 45.1% of everything recorded on the 2023 Hyundai I10, against 19.8% nationally — 25.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai I10? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2023 Hyundai I10 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 1.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.0%. The median 2023 Hyundai I10 in this dataset had covered 15,153 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.4% of the time, April–September 93.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers blade defective", noted on 2.49% of tests.

  • 362 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.4% overall pass rate, 93.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai I10, the average is 82.8% — best year 2023 (93.4%), worst 2008 (72.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
362
Typical mileage (median)
15,153 mi
Make and model
Hyundai I10
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the I10 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.8%
30-60k 90.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the I10

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 86 90.7%
Scotland 45 97.8%
North West 44 88.6%
West Midlands 36 91.7%
Yorkshire 34 94.1%
South West 33 97.0%
North East 24 100.0%
East Midlands 23 100.0%
East of England 20 85.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 I10

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 45.1%
+25.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 20.8%
+15.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 13.9%
+1.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 10.4%
−10.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.9%
  • Suspension 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.4%
  • Identification 0.7%
  • Seat belts 0.7%
  • Road wheels 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Hyundai I10 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 I10

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 2.5% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.1% of tests

    “daytime running lamps not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 I10 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£53 — and 60% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£53
Cheapest common item: daytime running lamps not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
60%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 362 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the I10, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2008 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.5% to 93.4% — a spread of 20.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 72.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2009 75.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2010 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2011 78.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2012 78.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2013 79.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 82.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2015 85.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2016 87.1% wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2017 88.2% wipers does not clear the…
  11. 2018 88.8% daytime running lamps not working
  12. 2019 89.7% daytime running lamps not working
  13. 2020 92.7% wipers blade defective
  14. 2021 89.4% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2022 89.6% wipers does not clear the…
  16. 2023 93.4%
    wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Hyundai I10 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Hyundai I10 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 144 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 65 45.10% 19.76% +25.34
Visibility 30 20.80% 4.97% +15.83
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 20 13.90% 12.21% +1.69
Brakes 15 10.40% 20.89% −10.49
Non-component advisories 7 4.90% 4.18% +0.72
Suspension 2 1.40% 20.98% −19.58
Body, chassis, structure 2 1.40% 5.57% −4.17
Identification of the vehicle 1 0.70% 1.76% −1.06
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 0.70% 0.82% −0.12
Road Wheels 1 0.70% 0.75% −0.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 362 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Daytime running lamps not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.83% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.83% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.55% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.55% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.55% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.3% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.7% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 321 93.8% 13,764 mi
30-60k 41 90.2% 36,875 mi

Source: 362 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 I10 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Hyundai I10?

93.4% of the 362 2023 Hyundai I10 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 93.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Hyundai I10?

The three most recorded items are wipers blade defective (2.49%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.93%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.66%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Hyundai I10 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.8% of the time, falling to 90.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Hyundai I10 in this dataset had covered 15,153 mi.

Does the season affect the 2023 Hyundai I10 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.