Hyundai I10 2014 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Hyundai I10 2014 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 90.2% in UB down to 70.7% in ML — 19.6 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 109 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 19.6-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2014 Hyundai I10 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.0 extra failures — about £23–£58 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
42 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Peugeot 308 (19.7). Narrower: Peugeot 2008 (19.6).
Rates are for the 2014 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| ML | 70.7% | 307 |
| AB | 72.6% | 565 |
| KY | 72.7% | 406 |
| DD | 73.4% | 421 |
| PA | 74.7% | 388 |
| LS | 74.9% | 1,026 |
| FK | 74.9% | 537 |
| G | 75.0% | 1,315 |
| EH | 77.1% | 1,348 |
| SR | 77.2% | 400 |
| IV | 77.4% | 296 |
| TF | 78.3% | 263 |
| KA | 78.4% | 329 |
| WN | 78.6% | 276 |
| NE | 78.8% | 1,671 |
| DH | 79.2% | 538 |
| DL | 79.2% | 496 |
| YO | 79.3% | 836 |
| NG | 79.3% | 1,271 |
| NN | 79.6% | 851 |
| HR | 79.6% | 294 |
| SP | 79.7% | 448 |
| CF | 79.7% | 1,723 |
| TR | 79.8% | 534 |
| BD | 79.8% | 738 |
| TS | 80.0% | 1,152 |
| BS | 80.2% | 2,360 |
| HU | 80.2% | 648 |
| BL | 80.9% | 602 |
| SK | 81.0% | 891 |
| EX | 81.1% | 1,173 |
| PO | 81.3% | 1,967 |
| FY | 81.3% | 385 |
| NP | 81.4% | 757 |
| GU | 81.4% | 1,153 |
| PL | 81.5% | 1,003 |
| L | 81.5% | 692 |
| OL | 81.6% | 603 |
| WS | 81.6% | 489 |
| LA | 81.6% | 538 |
| HD | 81.6% | 397 |
| LN | 81.7% | 475 |
| LL | 81.8% | 625 |
| WR | 81.9% | 536 |
| CT | 82.0% | 527 |
| CH | 82.0% | 911 |
| ST | 82.0% | 1,039 |
| WD | 82.1% | 458 |
| SN | 82.3% | 863 |
| SY | 82.3% | 542 |
| CV | 82.3% | 1,180 |
| WV | 82.4% | 455 |
| OX | 82.5% | 832 |
| NR | 82.5% | 733 |
| M | 82.8% | 1,223 |
| HP | 82.9% | 828 |
| TQ | 83.0% | 578 |
| SA | 83.1% | 886 |
| SW | 83.1% | 213 |
| PE | 83.1% | 841 |
| MK | 83.2% | 820 |
| SO | 83.3% | 1,545 |
| RG | 83.4% | 1,161 |
| TA | 83.4% | 537 |
| BN | 83.5% | 1,275 |
| IP | 83.5% | 923 |
| LU | 83.6% | 262 |
| CW | 83.6% | 605 |
| HX | 83.7% | 331 |
| GL | 83.9% | 1,084 |
| RH | 83.9% | 647 |
| WA | 83.9% | 822 |
| CA | 83.9% | 573 |
| NW | 84.0% | 325 |
| BH | 84.1% | 1,047 |
| CB | 84.3% | 606 |
| B | 84.4% | 2,957 |
| S | 84.4% | 1,819 |
| WF | 84.5% | 701 |
| DN | 84.5% | 785 |
| PR | 84.5% | 651 |
| BB | 84.5% | 543 |
| DT | 84.6% | 298 |
| SG | 84.7% | 518 |
| CM | 84.8% | 833 |
| E | 84.9% | 416 |
| CR | 84.9% | 423 |
| DE | 84.9% | 781 |
| LE | 85.2% | 1,176 |
| SS | 85.3% | 748 |
| CO | 85.4% | 871 |
| BA | 85.4% | 604 |
| ME | 85.5% | 754 |
| TN | 85.6% | 1,140 |
| DY | 85.7% | 678 |
| BR | 86.1% | 310 |
| RM | 86.4% | 367 |
| TW | 86.4% | 434 |
| KT | 87.0% | 709 |
| N | 87.2% | 447 |
| EN | 87.4% | 325 |
| AL | 87.6% | 419 |
| HA | 87.8% | 329 |
| SM | 88.1% | 320 |
| SE | 88.3% | 461 |
| DA | 88.5% | 607 |
| SL | 89.3% | 460 |
| IG | 89.9% | 218 |
| UB | 90.2% | 256 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (82.8%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 7 points above its own all-years national rate.