2020 Peugeot 508 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.0%

Above average — 4.7 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,371 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£75

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2012 76.6% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 23.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.1%
Typical mileage
42k mi

The 2020 Peugeot 508 MOT pass rate is 86.0% of its MOT tests — 4.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Peugeot 508 on the real record

86.0% of 2020 Peugeot 508 MOTs passed — 5,371 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 508 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 36.3% of everything recorded on the 2020 Peugeot 508, against 19.8% nationally — 16.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 508? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Peugeot 508 first registered in 2020 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Peugeot 508 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 4.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.1%. The median 2020 Peugeot 508 in this dataset had covered 41,836 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 61% of tests, with a 85.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.5% of the time, April–September 85.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 4.36% of tests.

  • 5,371 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.0% overall pass rate, 84.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 508, the average is 80.2% — best year 2023 (100.0%), worst 2012 (76.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,371
Typical mileage (median)
41,836 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 508
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 508 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.0%
30-60k 84.9%
60-90k 84.8%
90-120k 84.3%
120k+ 89.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 85.0%
Hybrid 87.4%
Petrol 89.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (61% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 508

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 807 86.7%
North West 681 85.8%
West Midlands 663 85.1%
Scotland 620 83.7%
Yorkshire 552 87.3%
East of England 545 85.9%
South West 454 88.5%
East Midlands 440 84.5%
North East 242 87.2%
Wales 236 85.2%
London 131 90.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 508

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 36.3%
+16.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 30.2%
+9.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 13.4%
+8.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 6.4%
+2.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 3.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.3%
  • Body & chassis 3.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.8%
  • Road wheels 0.6%
  • Identification 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Peugeot 508 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 508

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 4.4% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 508 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£75 — and 48% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£75
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
48%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,371 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 508, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2011 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.6% to 100.0% — a spread of 23.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2012 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2013 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2014 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2015 81.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2016 82.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2017 84.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2018 87.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2019 85.7% wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2020 86.0%
    wipers does not clear the…
  11. 2021 86.9% wipers does not clear the…
  12. 2022 88.8% wipers blade defective
  13. 2023 100.0% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Peugeot 508 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Peugeot 508 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,620 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,685 36.30% 19.76% +16.54
Brakes 1,403 30.20% 20.89% +9.31
Visibility 624 13.40% 4.97% +8.43
Non-component advisories 296 6.40% 4.18% +2.22
Suspension 177 3.80% 20.98% −17.18
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 155 3.30% 12.21% −8.91
Body, chassis, structure 145 3.10% 5.57% −2.47
Noise, emissions and leaks 84 1.80% 5.52% −3.72
Road Wheels 29 0.60% 0.75% −0.15
Identification of the vehicle 22 0.50% 1.76% −1.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,371 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 4.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.5% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.88% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.69% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.67% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.7% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.0% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.0% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.6% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,460 89.0% 21,138 mi
30-60k 2,611 84.9% 43,250 mi
60-90k 1,002 84.8% 70,834 mi
90-120k 223 84.3% 100,846 mi
120k+ 75 89.3% 139,127 mi

Source: 5,371 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 508 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Peugeot 508?

86.0% of the 5,371 2020 Peugeot 508 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 84.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Peugeot 508?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (4.36%), wipers blade defective (2.49%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.92%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Peugeot 508 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.0% of the time, falling to 89.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Peugeot 508 in this dataset had covered 41,836 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Peugeot 508?

Diesel: 85.0% pass rate across 3,300 tests. Hybrid: 87.4% pass rate across 1,804 tests. Petrol: 89.9% pass rate across 267 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Peugeot 508 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.