2023 Peugeot 508 MOT pass rate

Only 50 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

100.0%

Above average — 5.2 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 50 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £18–£49

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 100.0% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2012 76.6% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 23.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
100.0%
Typical mileage
34k mi

The 2023 Peugeot 508 MOT pass rate is 100.0% of its MOT tests — 5.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Peugeot 508 on the real record

100.0% of 2023 Peugeot 508 MOTs passed — 50 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 508 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Advisories: 4.8× the national share

Advisories make up 20.0% of everything recorded on the 2023 Peugeot 508, against 4.2% nationally — 15.8 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 30.0%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Most of what testers record here is advisory — worth reading, not worth walking away from on its own.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 508? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Peugeot 508 first registered in 2023 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Peugeot 508 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 5.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 100.0%. The median 2023 Peugeot 508 in this dataset had covered 33,860 mi.

56% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Hybrid, which passed 100.0% of the time.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 2.00% of tests.

  • 50 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 100.0% overall pass rate, 100.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 508, the average is 80.2% — best year 2023 (100.0%), worst 2012 (76.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
50
Typical mileage (median)
33,860 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 508
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 508 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 92% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 100.0%
Petrol 100.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (56% of tests).

What fails a 2023 508

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.0%
+10.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 20.0%
+7.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 20.0%
+15.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 20.0%
+15.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 1 fault category
  • Suspension 10.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Peugeot 508 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 508

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.0% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 2.0% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 508 through its MOT

Across the 4 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £18–£49 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 4 common items
£18–£49
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: headlamp aim too high
£30–£80
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
50%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 50 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 508, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2011 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.6% to 100.0% — a spread of 23.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2012 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2013 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2014 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2015 81.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2016 82.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2017 84.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2018 87.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2019 85.7% wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2020 86.0% wipers does not clear the…
  11. 2021 86.9% wipers does not clear the…
  12. 2022 88.8% wipers blade defective
  13. 2023 100.0%
    headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Peugeot 508 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Peugeot 508 4 failure items · 6 advisories · 5 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 10 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 3 30.00% 19.76% +10.24
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 20.00% 12.21% +7.79
Visibility 2 20.00% 4.97% +15.03
Non-component advisories 2 20.00% 4.18% +15.82
Suspension 1 10.00% 20.98% −10.98

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 50 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 2.0% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Non-component advisories Items removed from drivers view prior to test Non-component advisories Advisory 2.0% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Other suspension component damaged and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 2.0% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 20 100.0% 14,631 mi
30-60k 27 100.0% 39,910 mi
60-90k 3 100.0% 69,280 mi

Source: 50 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 508 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Peugeot 508?

100.0% of the 50 2023 Peugeot 508 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 100.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Peugeot 508?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (2.00%), headlamp aim too low (2.00%), washers provides insufficient washer liquid (2.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Peugeot 508 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Peugeot 508 in this dataset had covered 33,860 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2023 Peugeot 508?

Hybrid: 100.0% pass rate across 28 tests. Petrol: 100.0% pass rate across 17 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.