Pass rate
Above average — 0.5 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,318 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £40–£110
Pass rate
Above average — 0.5 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,318 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £40–£110
Most common fault
Brakes
31.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
0.5 pts down across model years — 4.6% in 2011, 4.1% in 2021.
Which year to buy
Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 23.4 points. See every year →
The 2018 Peugeot 508 MOT pass rate is 87.4% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 508 does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 31.0% of everything recorded on the 2018 Peugeot 508, against 19.8% nationally — 11.2 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 31.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Peugeot 508? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 0.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.9%. The median 2018 Peugeot 508 in this dataset had covered 49,532 mi.
91% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 87.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.0% of the time, April–September 86.9%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 3.26% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (91% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 220 | 87.3% |
| North West | 183 | 88.0% |
| East of England | 165 | 89.1% |
| South West | 161 | 87.6% |
| West Midlands | 137 | 88.3% |
| Scotland | 125 | 88.0% |
| Yorkshire | 114 | 85.1% |
| East Midlands | 66 | 84.8% |
| North East | 59 | 84.7% |
| Wales | 49 | 81.6% |
| London | 39 | 94.9% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 3.3% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the brakes 1.3% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£110 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,318 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
13 model years on record, from 2011 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.6% to 100.0% — a spread of 23.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 1,198 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 374 | 31.00% | 20.89% | +10.11 |
| Tyres | 374 | 31.00% | 19.76% | +11.24 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 112 | 9.30% | 12.21% | −2.91 |
| Suspension | 80 | 6.60% | 20.98% | −14.38 |
| Non-component advisories | 76 | 6.30% | 4.18% | +2.12 |
| Visibility | 67 | 5.60% | 4.97% | +0.63 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 55 | 4.60% | 5.52% | −0.92 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 42 | 3.50% | 5.57% | −2.07 |
| Road Wheels | 11 | 0.90% | 0.75% | +0.15 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 7 | 0.60% | 1.76% | −1.16 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.3% | £5–20 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.8% | £80–200 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 1.4% | £80–250 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.3% | £18–45 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.3% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.2% | £45–95 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 0.99% | £80–250 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 0.91% | £25–65 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 0.83% | £40–150 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 0.83% | £8–22 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 14.6% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 11.2% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 8.6% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 4.1% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 3.6% | £45–110 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 2.8% | £200–700 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 244 | 90.6% | 21,772 mi |
| 30-60k | 601 | 88.2% | 44,049 mi |
| 60-90k | 291 | 85.9% | 71,467 mi |
| 90-120k | 113 | 85.8% | 105,289 mi |
| 120k+ | 69 | 78.3% | 147,422 mi |
Source: 1,318 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
87.4% of the 1,318 2018 Peugeot 508 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 85.9%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.26%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.82%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (1.37%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.6% of the time, falling to 78.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Peugeot 508 in this dataset had covered 49,532 mi.
Diesel: 87.6% pass rate across 1,196 tests. Petrol: 84.9% pass rate across 119 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.