2006 Peugeot 807 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

67.2%

Below average — 5.3 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 743 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£124

Which year to buy

  • Best 2004 72.6% pass
  • Avoid 2007 63.6% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
55.8%
Typical mileage
123k mi

The 2006 Peugeot 807 MOT pass rate is 67.2% of its MOT tests — 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Peugeot 807 on the real record

67.2% of 2006 Peugeot 807 MOTs passed — 743 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 807 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 11.9% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 807? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Peugeot 807 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 55.8%. The median 2006 Peugeot 807 in this dataset had covered 122,764 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 89% of tests, with a 66.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.4% of the time, April–September 65.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 9.42% of tests.

  • 743 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 67.2% overall pass rate, 55.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 807, the average is 66.0% — best year 2004 (72.6%), worst 2007 (63.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
743
Typical mileage (median)
122,764 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 807
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 807 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 72.7%
60-90k 67.3%
90-120k 68.4%
120k+ 65.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 66.9%
Petrol 69.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (89% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 807

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 180 67.8%
East of England 118 66.9%
South West 109 63.3%
North West 70 68.6%
West Midlands 67 76.1%
Yorkshire 53 62.3%
East Midlands 53 64.2%
Wales 40 67.5%
North East 24 66.7%
London 17 76.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 807

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 19.0%
−2.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.0%
−1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.6%
+3.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.9%
−7.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 10.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 9.0%
  • Advisories 5.6%
  • Visibility 4.6%
  • Steering 2.7%
  • Seat belts 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Peugeot 807 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 807

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 6.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 4.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 807 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£124 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£124
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 743 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 807, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2003 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 63.6% to 72.6% — a spread of 9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 68.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2004 72.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2005 67.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2006 67.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 63.6% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2008 63.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2009 65.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2010 72.4% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Peugeot 807 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Peugeot 807 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,668 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 512 19.00% 20.98% −1.98
Brakes 511 19.00% 20.89% −1.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 419 15.60% 12.21% +3.39
Tyres 320 11.90% 19.76% −7.86
Body, chassis, structure 274 10.20% 5.57% +4.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 243 9.00% 5.52% +3.48
Non-component advisories 152 5.60% 4.18% +1.42
Visibility 125 4.60% 4.97% −0.37
Steering 74 2.70% 2.57% +0.13
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 38 1.40% 0.82% +0.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 743 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 7.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 6.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 4.8% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 4.7% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.2% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 25.0% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 24.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.7% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.4% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.6% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.9% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 100.0% 24,610 mi
30-60k 22 72.7% 52,952 mi
60-90k 113 67.3% 79,207 mi
90-120k 206 68.4% 106,757 mi
120k+ 399 65.9% 151,765 mi

Source: 743 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 807 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Peugeot 807?

67.2% of the 743 2006 Peugeot 807 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 55.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Peugeot 807?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.42%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (7.00%), position lamp not working (6.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Peugeot 807 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 65.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Peugeot 807 in this dataset had covered 122,764 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Peugeot 807?

Diesel: 66.9% pass rate across 664 tests. Petrol: 69.6% pass rate across 79 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Peugeot 807 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 65.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.