2008 Peugeot 807 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

63.9%

Below average — 9.2 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 581 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £56–£154

Which year to buy

  • Best 2004 72.6% pass
  • Avoid 2007 63.6% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
50.1%
Typical mileage
117k mi

The 2008 Peugeot 807 MOT pass rate is 63.9% of its MOT tests — 9.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Peugeot 807 on the real record

63.9% of 2008 Peugeot 807 MOTs passed — 581 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 807 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.0× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 11.1% of everything recorded on the 2008 Peugeot 807, against 5.6% nationally — 5.5 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 22.3%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 807? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 Peugeot 807 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 9.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 50.1%. The median 2008 Peugeot 807 in this dataset had covered 116,621 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 84% of tests, with a 63.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 63.1% of the time, April–September 64.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 10.15% of tests.

  • 581 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 63.9% overall pass rate, 50.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 807, the average is 66.0% — best year 2004 (72.6%), worst 2007 (63.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
581
Typical mileage (median)
116,621 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 807
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 807 MOT pass rate?

30-60k 69.6%
60-90k 71.7%
90-120k 63.2%
120k+ 60.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 63.5%
Petrol 65.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (84% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 807

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 132 66.7%
South West 116 56.0%
East of England 84 71.4%
East Midlands 58 55.2%
West Midlands 51 70.6%
Wales 39 59.0%
North West 30 66.7%
Yorkshire 27 74.1%
Scotland 19 52.6%
London 18 72.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 807

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 22.3%
+1.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.3%
−1.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 15.7%
+3.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 11.1%
+5.5 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 10.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.2%
  • Advisories 4.9%
  • Visibility 4.0%
  • Steering 2.6%
  • Seat belts 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Peugeot 807 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 807

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.1% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.5% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 5.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 807 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £56–£154 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£56–£154
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 581 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 807, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2003 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 63.6% to 72.6% — a spread of 9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 68.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2004 72.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2005 67.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2006 67.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 63.6% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2008 63.9%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2009 65.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2010 72.4% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 Peugeot 807 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Peugeot 807 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,051 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 460 22.30% 20.89% +1.41
Suspension 398 19.30% 20.98% −1.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 324 15.70% 12.21% +3.49
Body, chassis, structure 230 11.10% 5.57% +5.53
Tyres 216 10.40% 19.76% −9.36
Noise, emissions and leaks 149 7.20% 5.52% +1.68
Non-component advisories 102 4.90% 4.18% +0.72
Visibility 83 4.00% 4.97% −0.97
Steering 54 2.60% 2.57% +0.03
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 35 1.70% 0.82% +0.88

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 581 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 10.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 9.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 7.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 6.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 5.3% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 4.8% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.3% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 21.0% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.8% £18–45
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.9% £25–65
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 23 69.6% 46,316 mi
60-90k 113 71.7% 79,216 mi
90-120k 182 63.2% 106,590 mi
120k+ 258 60.5% 155,162 mi

Source: 581 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 807 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Peugeot 807?

63.9% of the 581 2008 Peugeot 807 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 50.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Peugeot 807?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (10.15%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (9.81%), position lamp not working (7.06%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Peugeot 807 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 69.6% of the time, falling to 60.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Peugeot 807 in this dataset had covered 116,621 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2008 Peugeot 807?

Diesel: 63.5% pass rate across 488 tests. Petrol: 65.6% pass rate across 93 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2008 Peugeot 807 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 63.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 64.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.