Peugeot 807 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

66.0% Below average

4,217 tests across 8 model years, 2003–2010.

−15.0 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Peugeot 807 really fares

66.0% of its MOTs pass — over 4,217 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Peugeot 807 MOT pass rate is 66.0%, −15.0 percentage points below the UK average. That is 4,217 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2003 and 2010. This page lists the most common Peugeot 807 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 807 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Peugeot 807 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Peugeot 807 passed on its first attempt in 53.8%, and its overall record sits −15.0 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Peugeot 807 in the 2023–2025 data: 4,217 tests across 8 model years (2003–2010). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed4,217
Overall pass rate66.0%
Passed on first attempt53.8%
Average mileage at test120,746 mi
Model years covered2003–2010 (8 years)
Versus UK national average−15.0 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Peugeot 807 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Peugeot 807, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 32% 835
Suspension 22% 559
Brakes 21% 534
Body, chassis, structure 19% 498
Visibility 6% 153

Shares are over the Peugeot 807's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 32% of the recorded Peugeot 807 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (8.6%), "Position lamp not working" (6.2%), "Stop lamp not working" (3.7%) among the Peugeot 807's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 22% of the recorded Peugeot 807 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (4.5%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (3.5%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (2.5%) among the Peugeot 807's suspension faults.

Brakes

Around 21% of the recorded Peugeot 807 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (8.4%), "Parking brake performance inoperative on one side" (4.2%) among the Peugeot 807's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Peugeot 807 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Peugeot 807, each with how many of the model's 4,217 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 364 Peugeot 807 tests, 8.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 356 Peugeot 807 tests, 8.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 283 Peugeot 807 tests, 6.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 260 Peugeot 807 tests, 6.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 189 Peugeot 807 tests, 4.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (Major) — noted on about 188 Peugeot 807 tests, 4.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Peugeot 807 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Peugeot 807 model year on record is 2004 (72.6% across 296 tests), and the weakest is 2007 (63.6%). The gap between them is 9.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2010 807 163 72.4% 62.2% 118,772 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2009 807 548 65.1% 49.9% 117,804 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2008 807 581 63.9% 50.1% 120,569 mi Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements
2007 807 1,277 63.6% 50.3% 117,650 mi Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements
2006 807 743 67.2% 55.8% 124,812 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2005 807 344 67.2% 57.3% 125,198 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2004 807 296 72.6% 64.2% 120,522 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2003 807 265 68.3% 57.8% 120,640 mi Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Peugeot 807 Owners

These checks follow this Peugeot 807's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Peugeot 807.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • corrosion — “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Peugeot 807. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Peugeot 807 MOT & Reliability

What is the Peugeot 807 MOT pass rate?

66.0% of the 4,217 recorded Peugeot 807 MOT tests ended in a pass, −15.0 percentage points below the national average. 53.8% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Peugeot 807 model years pass the MOT most often?

2004 is the strongest Peugeot 807 year on record at 72.6%, while 2007 is the weakest at 63.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Peugeot 807 MOT failures?

The most recorded Peugeot 807 failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" — together around 17% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.