Pass rate
Above average — 2.4 pts ahead of the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 86 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £15–£46
Only 86 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 2.4 pts ahead of the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 86 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £15–£46
Most common fault
Tyres
26.1% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 25 years on record, a spread of 26.7 points. See every year →
The 2024 Peugeot Boxer MOT pass rate is 98.8% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.1% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Boxer does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Seat belts make up 8.7% of everything recorded on the 2024 Peugeot Boxer, against 0.8% nationally — 7.9 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 26.1%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Pull every belt out fully and let it retract: a frayed belt or a lazy retractor fails.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Peugeot Boxer? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Peugeot Boxer first registered in 2024 is combined here — 7 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 96.4%, so this figure is 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.8%. The median 2024 Peugeot Boxer in this dataset had covered 10,624 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 100.0% of the time, April–September 98.1%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Mirrors slightly damaged", noted on 2.33% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 90% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| East of England | 19 | 100.0% |
| Scotland | 18 | 94.4% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 2.3% of tests
“mirrors slightly damaged”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 8 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £15–£46 — and 67% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 86 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
25 model years on record, from 2000 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.1% to 98.8% — a spread of 26.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Shares of the 23 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 6 | 26.10% | 19.76% | +6.34 |
| Brakes | 5 | 21.70% | 20.89% | +0.81 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 4 | 17.40% | 12.21% | +5.19 |
| Suspension | 2 | 8.70% | 20.98% | −12.28 |
| Visibility | 2 | 8.70% | 4.97% | +3.73 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 2 | 8.70% | 0.82% | +7.88 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1 | 4.30% | 5.52% | −1.22 |
| Non-component advisories | 1 | 4.30% | 4.18% | +0.12 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility | Minor | 2.3% | £3–15 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.2% | £30–80 |
| Individual direction indicators lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.2% | £3–12 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Rectified | 1.2% | £3–12 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 1.2% | £45–110 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) does not illuminate simultaneously with the position lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.2% | £5–25 |
| Retracting mechanism defective Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Rectified | 1.2% | £40–120 |
| Switch allows the rear position lamps to be switched off when the headlamps are on Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.2% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 3.5% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 2.3% | £18–45 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 2.3% | £30–75 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 1.2% | £45–110 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 1.2% | £45–110 |
| Buckle damaged Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Advisory | 1.2% | £40–120 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 74 | 98.6% | 10,427 mi |
| 30-60k | 12 | 100.0% | 41,702 mi |
Source: 86 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
98.8% of the 86 2024 Peugeot Boxer tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 96.4% for cars first used in 2024. First-attempt pass rate: 98.8%.
The three most recorded items are mirrors slightly damaged (2.33%), headlamp aim too high (1.16%), individual direction indicators lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (1.16%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2024 Peugeot Boxer in this dataset had covered 10,624 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 100.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 98.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.