2023 Peugeot Boxer MOT pass rate

Pass rate

96.2%

Above average — 1.4 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 576 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£102

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 98.8% pass
  • Avoid 2001 72.1% pass

Across the 25 years on record, a spread of 26.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.0%
Typical mileage
21k mi

The 2023 Peugeot Boxer MOT pass rate is 96.2% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Peugeot Boxer on the real record

96.2% of 2023 Peugeot Boxer MOTs passed — 576 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Boxer does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.7× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 21.2% of everything recorded on the 2023 Peugeot Boxer, against 12.2% nationally — 9.0 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 23.2%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot Boxer? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Peugeot Boxer first registered in 2023 is combined here — 12 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Peugeot Boxer compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.0%. The median 2023 Peugeot Boxer in this dataset had covered 21,288 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.4% of the time, April–September 96.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 2.60% of tests.

  • 576 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.2% overall pass rate, 96.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot Boxer, the average is 82.6% — best year 2024 (98.8%), worst 2001 (72.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
576
Typical mileage (median)
21,288 mi
Make and model
Peugeot Boxer
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Boxer MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.7%
30-60k 92.8%
60-90k 92.7%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Boxer

Region Tests Pass rate
East Midlands 152 94.1%
Yorkshire 129 98.4%
Scotland 93 97.8%
West Midlands 72 100.0%
South East 51 92.2%
East of England 36 94.4%
South West 22 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Boxer

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 23.2%
+3.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 21.2%
+9.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 17.9%
−3.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 12.6%
+7.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 10.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.3%
  • Suspension 3.3%
  • Steering 2.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%
  • Identification 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Peugeot Boxer tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Boxer

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.7% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Boxer through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£102 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£102
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 576 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Boxer, side by side

25 model years on record, from 2000 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.1% to 98.8% — a spread of 26.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.5% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 72.1% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 73.4% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2003 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 75.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 76.1% component mounting prescribed…
  7. 2006 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 79.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 81.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 81.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 86.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 85.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 84.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 85.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 84.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 85.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 86.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 86.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 89.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 89.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 91.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 89.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 92.9% headlamp aim too high
  24. 2023 96.2%
    headlamp aim too high
  25. 2024 98.8% mirrors slightly damaged

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Peugeot Boxer with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Peugeot Boxer 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 150 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 35 23.20% 19.76% +3.44
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 32 21.20% 12.21% +8.99
Brakes 27 17.90% 20.89% −2.99
Visibility 19 12.60% 4.97% +7.63
Non-component advisories 16 10.60% 4.18% +6.42
Noise, emissions and leaks 11 7.30% 5.52% +1.78
Suspension 5 3.30% 20.98% −17.68
Steering 3 2.00% 2.57% −0.57
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.70% 5.57% −4.87
Identification of the vehicle 1 0.70% 1.76% −1.06

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 576 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.87% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.69% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.52% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.35% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.35% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim not tested unable to be tested Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.35% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.35% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 0.35% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.4% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 1.2% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.87% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 0.69% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 387 97.7% 13,793 mi
30-60k 138 92.8% 44,169 mi
60-90k 41 92.7% 71,380 mi
90-120k 10 100.0% 97,345 mi

Source: 576 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Boxer MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Peugeot Boxer?

96.2% of the 576 2023 Peugeot Boxer tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 96.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Peugeot Boxer?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (2.60%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.26%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.87%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Peugeot Boxer MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Peugeot Boxer in this dataset had covered 21,288 mi.

Does the season affect the 2023 Peugeot Boxer MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.