Pass rate
Around average — 3.6 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 8,595 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £62–£160
Pass rate
Around average — 3.6 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 8,595 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £62–£160
Most common fault
Brakes
22.2% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 25 years on record, a spread of 26.7 points. See every year →
The 2004 Peugeot Boxer MOT pass rate is 75.8% of its MOT tests — 3.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.2% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Boxer does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 13.0% of everything recorded on the 2004 Peugeot Boxer, against 5.6% nationally — 7.4 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 22.2%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Peugeot Boxer? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Peugeot Boxer first registered in 2004 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 3.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.0%. The median 2004 Peugeot Boxer in this dataset had covered 50,508 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.6% of the time, April–September 76.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.46% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South West | 1,784 | 73.2% |
| South East | 1,410 | 77.9% |
| North West | 989 | 75.7% |
| West Midlands | 781 | 75.8% |
| East of England | 779 | 80.2% |
| Yorkshire | 766 | 76.9% |
| East Midlands | 624 | 78.5% |
| Wales | 607 | 72.2% |
| Scotland | 545 | 70.1% |
| North East | 285 | 76.8% |
| London | 25 | 88.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 5.5% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check corrosion 5.0% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Check the wipers and washers 2.3% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £62–£160 — and 52% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 8,595 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
25 model years on record, from 2000 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.1% to 98.8% — a spread of 26.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2004 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 17,229 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 3,867 | 22.20% | 20.89% | +1.31 |
| Suspension | 3,600 | 20.70% | 20.98% | −0.28 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 3,317 | 19.10% | 12.21% | +6.89 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2,269 | 13.00% | 5.57% | +7.43 |
| Tyres | 1,300 | 7.50% | 19.76% | −12.26 |
| Steering | 948 | 5.50% | 2.57% | +2.93 |
| Visibility | 894 | 5.10% | 4.97% | +0.13 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 638 | 3.70% | 5.52% | −1.82 |
| Non-component advisories | 218 | 1.30% | 4.18% | −2.88 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 178 | 1.00% | 0.82% | +0.18 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.5% | £5–20 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 5.0% | £180–450 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 2.8% | £60–150 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.6% | £5–25 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.6% | £5–25 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Major | 2.4% | £180–450 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 2.3% | £8–22 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.2% | £3–12 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.9% | £80–200 |
| Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes | Major | 1.9% | £45–110 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 9.0% | £45–95 |
| Pipes and hoses excessively corroded Steering | Advisory | 7.6% | £180–450 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 7.3% | £80–180 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 6.5% | £45–110 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 6.2% | £180–450 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Advisory | 5.7% | £180–450 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 847 | 83.5% | 23,503 mi |
| 30-60k | 4,957 | 77.9% | 45,171 mi |
| 60-90k | 2,082 | 70.7% | 71,032 mi |
| 90-120k | 445 | 67.2% | 102,176 mi |
| 120k+ | 250 | 65.6% | 151,978 mi |
Source: 8,595 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
75.8% of the 8,595 2004 Peugeot Boxer tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 70.0%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.46%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (4.99%), service brake performance excessively binding (2.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.5% of the time, falling to 65.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Peugeot Boxer in this dataset had covered 50,508 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.