2016 Peugeot E7 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

74.0%

Below average — 10.0 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,339 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£142

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 76.7% pass
  • Avoid 2011 69.2% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 7.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
66.2%
Typical mileage
216k mi

The 2016 Peugeot E7 MOT pass rate is 74.0% of its MOT tests — 10.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Peugeot E7 on the real record

74.0% of 2016 Peugeot E7 MOTs passed — 1,339 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot E7 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.9× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 15.9% of everything recorded on the 2016 Peugeot E7, against 5.5% nationally — 10.4 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 19.8%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot E7? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Peugeot E7 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 10.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.2%. The median 2016 Peugeot E7 in this dataset had covered 216,055 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.0% of the time, April–September 75.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.63% of tests.

  • 1,339 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.0% overall pass rate, 66.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot E7, the average is 73.5% — best year 2017 (76.7%), worst 2011 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,339
Typical mileage (median)
216,055 mi
Make and model
Peugeot E7
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the E7 MOT pass rate?

30-60k 75.0%
60-90k 82.9%
90-120k 81.1%
120k+ 73.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the E7

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 362 72.1%
Yorkshire 304 73.4%
West Midlands 265 72.1%
North West 103 80.6%
East Midlands 83 72.3%
East of England 81 84.0%
South West 61 68.9%
South East 47 80.9%
Wales 16 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 E7

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 19.8%
−1.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 17.0%
+4.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 16.7%
−4.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 15.9%
+10.4 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 10.1%
  • Tyres 8.9%
  • Visibility 3.5%
  • Steering 3.0%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Peugeot E7 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 E7

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 4.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.7% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 E7 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£142 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£142
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
20%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,339 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the E7, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2011 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 76.7% — a spread of 7.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 69.2% ball joint excessively worn
  2. 2012 70.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2013 73.6% ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2014 73.6% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2015 73.5% on or after 01/01/2014 emissions…
  6. 2016 74.0%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2017 76.7% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Peugeot E7 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Peugeot E7 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,979 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 396 19.80% 20.98% −1.18
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 340 17.00% 12.21% +4.79
Brakes 334 16.70% 20.89% −4.19
Noise, emissions and leaks 319 15.90% 5.52% +10.38
Body, chassis, structure 202 10.10% 5.57% +4.53
Tyres 178 8.90% 19.76% −10.86
Visibility 70 3.50% 4.97% −1.47
Steering 60 3.00% 2.57% +0.43
Non-component advisories 59 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Identification of the vehicle 21 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,339 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.7% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed default limit of 0.7m-1 Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 11.0% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.0% £45–110
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.8% £18–45
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £120–300

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 4 75.0% 52,856 mi
60-90k 35 82.9% 74,834 mi
90-120k 53 81.1% 108,312 mi
120k+ 1,202 73.5% 224,481 mi

Source: 1,339 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 E7 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Peugeot E7?

74.0% of the 1,339 2016 Peugeot E7 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 66.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Peugeot E7?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.63%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.26%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (3.96%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Peugeot E7 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 73.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Peugeot E7 in this dataset had covered 216,055 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Peugeot E7 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.