Calculate my fail sheet

2015 Peugeot E7 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

73.5%

Below average — 8.6 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 985 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£147

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 76.7% pass
  • Avoid 2011 69.2% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 7.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
66.5%
Typical mileage
233k mi

The 2015 Peugeot E7 MOT pass rate is 73.5% of its MOT tests — 8.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 17.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Peugeot E7 on the real record

73.5% of 2015 Peugeot E7 MOTs passed — 985 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 3.0× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 16.8% of everything recorded on the 2015 Peugeot E7, against 5.5% nationally — 11.3 points above. Lamps & electrics are still the single largest share at 17.7%, but at 12.2% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot E7? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Peugeot E7 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 8.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.5%. The median 2015 Peugeot E7 in this dataset had covered 232,799 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.1% of the time, April–September 73.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit", noted on 4.37% of tests.

  • 985 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.5% overall pass rate, 66.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot E7, the average is 73.5% — best year 2017 (76.7%), worst 2011 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
985
Typical mileage (median)
232,799 mi
Make and model
Peugeot E7
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Emissions Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the E7 MOT pass rate?

60-90k 87.5%
90-120k 70.8%
120k+ 74.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Peugeot E7 is most common

Across all E7 model years on record (2011–2017): 1,255 Peugeot E7 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,502 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 194 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Glasgow (G) 194 15.5% 607 76.8%
2 Birmingham (B) 129 10.3% 436 70.0%
3 Sheffield (S) 115 9.2% 551 74.2%
4 Edinburgh (EH) 83 6.6% 333 57.7%
5 Liverpool (L) 65 5.2% 212 82.5%
6 Stourbridge (DY) 63 5% 93 91.4%
7 Derby (DE) 47 3.7% 155 72.3%
8 Norwich (NR) 40 3.2% 187 72.7%
9 Chester (CH) 34 2.7% 196 68.9%
10 Leicester (LE) 30 2.4% 87 58.6%
11 Brighton (BN) 18 1.4% 74 63.5%
12 Northampton (NN) 17 1.4% 104 67.3%
13 Coventry (CV) 17 1.4% 76 73.7%
14 Guildford (GU) 13 1% 97 85.6%
15 Newport (NP) 13 1% 70 75.7%
16 Plymouth (PL) 13 1% 41 75.6%
17 Ayr (KA) 12 1% 64 82.8%
18 Bristol (BS) 12 1% 59 64.4%
19 Chelmsford (CM) 12 1% 36 91.7%
20 Worcester (WR) 12 1% 36 77.8%

The twenty areas with the most Peugeot E7 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the E7

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 286 71.7%
West Midlands 195 74.9%
East Midlands 122 64.8%
North West 103 79.6%
South East 67 73.1%
East of England 65 83.1%
Yorkshire 65 75.4%
Wales 47 68.1%
South West 16 68.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 E7

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 17.7%
+5.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 16.8%
+11.3 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Suspension 16.4%
−4.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.4%
−4.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 10.2%
  • Body & chassis 10.1%
  • Visibility 3.6%
  • Steering 3.6%
  • Advisories 3.1%
  • Seat belts 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Peugeot E7 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 E7

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 4.4% of tests

    “on or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the lights 3.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.4% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 E7 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£147 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£147
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: on or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 985 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the E7, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2011 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 76.7% — a spread of 7.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 69.2% ball joint excessively worn
  2. 2012 70.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2013 73.6% ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2014 73.6% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2015 73.5%
    on or after 01/01/2014 emissions…
  6. 2016 74.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2017 76.7% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Peugeot E7 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Peugeot E7 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,642 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 294 17.70% 12.21% +5.49
Noise, emissions and leaks 278 16.80% 5.52% +11.28
Suspension 272 16.40% 20.98% −4.58
Brakes 272 16.40% 20.89% −4.49
Tyres 169 10.20% 19.76% −9.56
Body, chassis, structure 167 10.10% 5.57% +4.53
Visibility 60 3.60% 4.97% −1.37
Steering 60 3.60% 2.57% +1.03
Non-component advisories 52 3.10% 4.18% −1.08
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 18 1.10% 0.82% +0.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 985 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit Noise, emissions and leaks Major 4.4% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.8% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed default limit of 0.7m-1 Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.8% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.6% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.5% £18–45
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.4% £45–110
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 2.1% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
60-90k 8 87.5% 81,101 mi
90-120k 24 70.8% 106,264 mi
120k+ 881 74.0% 237,808 mi

Source: 985 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 E7 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Peugeot E7?

73.5% of the 985 2015 Peugeot E7 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 66.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Peugeot E7?

The three most recorded items are on or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit (4.37%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.86%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.86%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Peugeot E7 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.5% of the time, falling to 74.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Peugeot E7 in this dataset had covered 232,799 mi.

Does the season affect the 2015 Peugeot E7 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.