Peugeot E7 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

73.5% Below average

4,502 tests across 7 model years, 2011–2017.

−7.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Peugeot E7 really fares

73.5% of its MOTs pass — over 4,502 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Peugeot E7 MOT pass rate is 73.5%, −7.5 percentage points below the UK average. That is 4,502 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2011 and 2017. This page lists the most common Peugeot E7 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot E7 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Peugeot E7 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Peugeot E7 passed on its first attempt in 66.1%, and its overall record sits −7.5 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Peugeot E7 in the 2023–2025 data: 4,502 tests across 7 model years (2011–2017). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed4,502
Overall pass rate73.5%
Passed on first attempt66.1%
Average mileage at test237,762 mi
Model years covered2011–2017 (7 years)
Versus UK national average−7.5 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Peugeot E7 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Peugeot E7, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 22% 366
Suspension 21% 361
Body, chassis, structure 21% 350
Noise, emissions and leaks 17% 278
Brakes 14% 233
Visibility 5% 88
Steering 0% 6

Shares are over the Peugeot E7's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 22% of the recorded Peugeot E7 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.1%), "Position lamp not working" (3.6%), "Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning" (0.3%) among the Peugeot E7's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 21% of the recorded Peugeot E7 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (4.3%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (3.6%), "Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn" (0.1%) among the Peugeot E7's suspension faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 21% of the recorded Peugeot E7 failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (3.9%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (3.9%) among the Peugeot E7's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Peugeot E7 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Peugeot E7, each with how many of the model's 4,502 tests it was noted on.

  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 210 Peugeot E7 tests, 4.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 193 Peugeot E7 tests, 4.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 184 Peugeot E7 tests, 4.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 176 Peugeot E7 tests, 3.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 174 Peugeot E7 tests, 3.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 164 Peugeot E7 tests, 3.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Peugeot E7 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Peugeot E7 model year on record is 2017 (76.7% across 176 tests), and the weakest is 2011 (69.2%). The gap between them is 7.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Peugeot E7 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2017 E7 176 76.7% 70.3% 203,337 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2016 E7 1,339 74.0% 66.2% 215,145 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2015 E7 985 73.5% 66.5% 232,977 mi On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer
2014 E7 833 73.6% 67.0% 245,561 mi Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements
2013 E7 686 73.6% 66.5% 254,232 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2012 E7 392 70.7% 61.6% 254,084 mi Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements
2011 E7 91 69.2% 57.8% 258,996 mi Ball joint excessively worn

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Peugeot E7 Owners

These checks follow this Peugeot E7's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Peugeot E7.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Peugeot E7. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Peugeot E7 MOT & Reliability

What is the Peugeot E7 MOT pass rate?

73.5% of the 4,502 recorded Peugeot E7 MOT tests ended in a pass, −7.5 percentage points below the national average. 66.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Peugeot E7 model years pass the MOT most often?

2017 is the strongest Peugeot E7 year on record at 76.7%, while 2011 is the weakest at 69.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Peugeot E7 MOT failures?

The most recorded Peugeot E7 failures are "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" and "Ball joint excessively worn" — together around 9% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.