2014 Peugeot Eurotaxi MOT pass rate

Pass rate

68.8%

Below average — 11.4 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 494 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£100

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 73.7% pass
  • Avoid 2014 68.8% pass · this year

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 4.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
57.2%
Typical mileage
230k mi

The 2014 Peugeot Eurotaxi MOT pass rate is 68.8% of its MOT tests — 11.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Peugeot Eurotaxi on the real record

68.8% of 2014 Peugeot Eurotaxi MOTs passed — 494 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Eurotaxi does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.6× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 19.0% of everything recorded on the 2014 Peugeot Eurotaxi, against 12.2% nationally — 6.8 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot Eurotaxi? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Peugeot Eurotaxi first registered in 2014 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2014 Peugeot Eurotaxi compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 11.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 57.2%. The median 2014 Peugeot Eurotaxi in this dataset had covered 229,683 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 66.2% of the time, April–September 71.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 7.09% of tests.

  • 494 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.8% overall pass rate, 57.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot Eurotaxi, the average is 70.4% — best year 2012 (73.7%), worst 2014 (68.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
494
Typical mileage (median)
229,683 mi
Make and model
Peugeot Eurotaxi
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Eurotaxi MOT pass rate?

30-60k 50.0%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 75.0%
120k+ 68.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Eurotaxi

Region Tests Pass rate
East Midlands 78 69.2%
North West 71 73.2%
West Midlands 69 76.8%
Yorkshire 57 70.2%
East of England 45 68.9%
Scotland 44 65.9%
Wales 41 73.2%
South West 40 57.5%
South East 29 55.2%
North East 20 60.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Eurotaxi

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 19.0%
+6.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 18.3%
−2.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 16.6%
−4.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 12.2%
+6.7 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 9.4%
  • Tyres 9.2%
  • Visibility 5.6%
  • Steering 3.7%
  • Advisories 3.1%
  • Seat belts 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Peugeot Eurotaxi tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Eurotaxi

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 7.1% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 5.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Eurotaxi through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£100 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£100
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 494 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Eurotaxi, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2012 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.8% to 73.7% — a spread of 4.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 73.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2013 69.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2014 68.8%
    ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2015 71.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2016 70.9% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Peugeot Eurotaxi with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Peugeot Eurotaxi 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 952 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 183 19.00% 12.21% +6.79
Brakes 176 18.30% 20.89% −2.59
Suspension 160 16.60% 20.98% −4.38
Noise, emissions and leaks 118 12.20% 5.52% +6.68
Body, chassis, structure 91 9.40% 5.57% +3.83
Tyres 89 9.20% 19.76% −10.56
Visibility 54 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Steering 36 3.70% 2.57% +1.13
Non-component advisories 30 3.10% 4.18% −1.08
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 15 1.60% 0.82% +0.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 494 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 7.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 6.9% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 13.4% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.9% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.7% £45–110
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.2% £18–45
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 2.6% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 2 50.0% 39,261 mi
60-90k 3 100.0% 80,455 mi
90-120k 4 75.0% 118,150 mi
120k+ 419 68.3% 234,600 mi

Source: 494 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Eurotaxi MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Peugeot Eurotaxi?

68.8% of the 494 2014 Peugeot Eurotaxi tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 57.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Peugeot Eurotaxi?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (7.09%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (6.88%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Peugeot Eurotaxi MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 50.0% of the time, falling to 68.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Peugeot Eurotaxi in this dataset had covered 229,683 mi.

Does the season affect the 2014 Peugeot Eurotaxi MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 66.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.