Pass rate
Below average — 10.6 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 477 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £40–£124
Pass rate
Below average — 10.6 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 477 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £40–£124
Most common fault
Brakes
20.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 4.9 points. See every year →
The 2015 Peugeot Eurotaxi MOT pass rate is 71.5% of its MOT tests — 10.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Eurotaxi does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 12.6% of everything recorded on the 2015 Peugeot Eurotaxi, against 5.5% nationally — 7.1 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 20.7%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Peugeot Eurotaxi? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 10.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.3%. The median 2015 Peugeot Eurotaxi in this dataset had covered 230,062 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.9% of the time, April–September 73.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 7.55% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Body Panel Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| West Midlands | 122 | 68.9% |
| Scotland | 101 | 72.3% |
| South East | 73 | 58.9% |
| East Midlands | 34 | 70.6% |
| Yorkshire | 33 | 75.8% |
| East of England | 27 | 88.9% |
| North West | 27 | 92.6% |
| South West | 26 | 61.5% |
| Wales | 20 | 75.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 5.5% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the coil springs 3.8% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the exhaust and emissions 3.4% of tests
“on or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£124 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 477 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
5 model years on record, from 2012 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.8% to 73.7% — a spread of 4.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 932 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 194 | 20.70% | 20.89% | −0.19 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 175 | 18.60% | 12.21% | +6.39 |
| Suspension | 137 | 14.60% | 20.98% | −6.38 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 118 | 12.60% | 5.52% | +7.08 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 113 | 12.00% | 5.57% | +6.43 |
| Tyres | 80 | 8.50% | 19.76% | −11.26 |
| Visibility | 34 | 3.60% | 4.97% | −1.37 |
| Non-component advisories | 34 | 3.60% | 4.18% | −0.58 |
| Steering | 27 | 2.90% | 2.57% | +0.33 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 20 | 2.10% | 0.82% | +1.28 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 7.5% | £80–250 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 6.3% | £45–110 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 5.5% | £18–45 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 4.2% | £80–250 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 3.8% | £25–65 |
| On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 3.4% | £60–250 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.1% | £5–20 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.7% | £5–25 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.5% | £3–15 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.5% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 14.9% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 10.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 6.9% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 6.7% | £45–110 |
| Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Advisory | 4.0% | £3–12 |
| Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 3.8% | £45–120 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60-90k | 2 | 50.0% | 89,761 mi |
| 90-120k | 15 | 80.0% | 112,392 mi |
| 120k+ | 440 | 71.4% | 236,465 mi |
Source: 477 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
71.5% of the 477 2015 Peugeot Eurotaxi tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 62.3%.
The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (7.55%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (6.29%), ball joint excessively worn (5.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 50.0% of the time, falling to 71.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Peugeot Eurotaxi in this dataset had covered 230,062 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.