Pass rate
Above average — 1.9 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,575 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £34–£105
Pass rate
Above average — 1.9 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,575 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £34–£105
Most common fault
Tyres
23.6% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 13.7 points. See every year →
The 2019 Peugeot Horizon MOT pass rate is 87.6% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.6% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Horizon does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 13.5% of everything recorded on the 2019 Peugeot Horizon, against 5.6% nationally — 7.9 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 23.6%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Peugeot Horizon? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.0%. The median 2019 Peugeot Horizon in this dataset had covered 19,602 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 93% of tests, with a 87.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.6% of the time, April–September 89.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 2.60% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Body Panel Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (93% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Scotland | 291 | 85.2% |
| North West | 212 | 89.6% |
| West Midlands | 187 | 86.6% |
| Yorkshire | 178 | 89.3% |
| South East | 176 | 88.6% |
| East of England | 129 | 87.6% |
| South West | 111 | 86.5% |
| Wales | 103 | 89.3% |
| East Midlands | 100 | 90.0% |
| North East | 67 | 82.1% |
| London | 21 | 85.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the horn 2.0% of tests
“horn not working”
Press it. That is the whole check, and a surprising number of cars fail on it.
Check the wipers and washers 1.5% of tests
“wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the lights 1.3% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£105 — and 62% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,575 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
10 model years on record, from 2012 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.5% to 89.2% — a spread of 13.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 1,400 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 332 | 23.60% | 19.76% | +3.84 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 274 | 19.50% | 12.21% | +7.29 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 189 | 13.50% | 5.57% | +7.93 |
| Brakes | 181 | 12.90% | 20.89% | −7.99 |
| Suspension | 168 | 12.00% | 20.98% | −8.98 |
| Visibility | 111 | 7.90% | 4.97% | +2.93 |
| Non-component advisories | 92 | 6.50% | 4.18% | +2.32 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 36 | 2.60% | 5.52% | −2.92 |
| Steering | 9 | 0.60% | 2.57% | −1.97 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 8 | 0.60% | 0.82% | −0.22 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 2.6% | £80–250 |
| Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.0% | £8–25 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.5% | £8–22 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.3% | £5–20 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 1.3% | £80–250 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.3% | £80–200 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.95% | £5–25 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.89% | £5–25 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.83% | £5–25 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.83% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 10.5% | £45–95 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 7.2% | £25–65 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 7.1% | £45–95 |
| Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 5.1% | £45–120 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 4.6% | £18–45 |
| Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Advisory | 2.9% | £3–12 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 1,109 | 88.9% | 14,826 mi |
| 30-60k | 294 | 84.0% | 42,559 mi |
| 60-90k | 103 | 84.5% | 74,148 mi |
| 90-120k | 46 | 84.8% | 102,563 mi |
| 120k+ | 22 | 86.4% | 142,631 mi |
Source: 1,575 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
87.6% of the 1,575 2019 Peugeot Horizon tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 86.0%.
The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.60%), horn not working (2.03%), wipers blade defective (1.46%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.9% of the time, falling to 86.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Peugeot Horizon in this dataset had covered 19,602 mi.
Diesel: 87.2% pass rate across 1,468 tests. Petrol: 92.5% pass rate across 107 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.