2022 Peugeot Partner Asphalt MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.5%

Above average — 3.5 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 235 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£88

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 88.5% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2021 87.1% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 1.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.1%
Typical mileage
38k mi

The 2022 Peugeot Partner Asphalt MOT pass rate is 88.5% of its MOT tests — 3.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Peugeot Partner Asphalt on the real record

88.5% of 2022 Peugeot Partner Asphalt MOTs passed — 235 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Partner Asphalt does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Visibility: 2.6× the national share

Visibility accounts for 13.0% of everything recorded on the 2022 Peugeot Partner Asphalt, against 5.0% nationally — 8.0 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 27.1%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot Partner Asphalt? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Peugeot Partner Asphalt compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 3.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.1%. The median 2022 Peugeot Partner Asphalt in this dataset had covered 38,015 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.7% of the time, April–September 87.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.81% of tests.

  • 235 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.5% overall pass rate, 87.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot Partner Asphalt, the average is 87.5% — best year 2022 (88.5%), worst 2021 (87.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
235
Typical mileage (median)
38,015 mi
Make and model
Peugeot Partner Asphalt
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Partner Asphalt MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.5%
30-60k 89.6%
60-90k 82.2%
90-120k 66.7%
120k+ 88.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Partner Asphalt

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 51 92.2%
East of England 32 87.5%
South West 30 93.3%
East Midlands 27 88.9%
Yorkshire 23 87.0%
North West 22 81.8%
West Midlands 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Partner Asphalt

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 27.1%
+7.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.3%
+3.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 19.4%
+7.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 13.0%
+8.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 4.2%
  • Advisories 3.5%
  • Suspension 2.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.1%
  • Steering 1.4%
  • Seat belts 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Peugeot Partner Asphalt tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Partner Asphalt

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 3.0% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Partner Asphalt through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£88 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£88
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
50%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 235 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Partner Asphalt, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2021 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.1% to 88.5% — a spread of 1.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 87.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2022 88.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Peugeot Partner Asphalt with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Peugeot Partner Asphalt 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 281 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 77 27.10% 19.76% +7.34
Brakes 69 24.30% 20.89% +3.41
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 55 19.40% 12.21% +7.19
Visibility 37 13.00% 4.97% +8.03
Body, chassis, structure 12 4.20% 5.57% −1.37
Non-component advisories 10 3.50% 4.18% −0.68
Suspension 7 2.50% 20.98% −18.48
Noise, emissions and leaks 6 2.10% 5.52% −3.42
Steering 4 1.40% 2.57% −1.17
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 1.40% 0.82% +0.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 235 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 3.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 1.7% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 24.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.8% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.1% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.1% £45–110
Non-component advisories Items removed from drivers view prior to test Non-component advisories Advisory 2.1% £20–80
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 1.7% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 73 94.5% 20,736 mi
30-60k 96 89.6% 41,756 mi
60-90k 45 82.2% 73,297 mi
90-120k 12 66.7% 108,288 mi
120k+ 9 88.9% 175,771 mi

Source: 235 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Partner Asphalt MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Peugeot Partner Asphalt?

88.5% of the 235 2022 Peugeot Partner Asphalt tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 87.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Peugeot Partner Asphalt?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.81%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.26%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.83%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Peugeot Partner Asphalt MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.5% of the time, falling to 88.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Peugeot Partner Asphalt in this dataset had covered 38,015 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Peugeot Partner Asphalt MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.