Calculate my fail sheet

Peugeot Premier MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

73.7% Below average

3,345 tests across 8 model years, 2012–2019.

−7.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Peugeot Premier really fares

73.7% of its MOTs pass — over 3,345 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Peugeot Premier MOT pass rate is 73.7%, −7.3 percentage points below the UK average. That is 3,345 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2012 and 2019. This page lists the most common Peugeot Premier MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Peugeot Premier MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Peugeot Premier passed on its first attempt in 66.9%, and its overall record sits −7.3 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Peugeot Premier in the 2023–2025 data: 3,345 tests across 8 model years (2012–2019). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed3,345
Overall pass rate73.7%
Passed on first attempt66.9%
Average mileage at test181,286 mi
Model years covered2012–2019 (8 years)
Versus UK national average−7.3 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Peugeot Premier MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Peugeot Premier, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 35% 446
Body, chassis, structure 24% 304
Suspension 20% 252
Noise, emissions and leaks 12% 156
Steering 7% 84
Visibility 3% 44
Brakes 0% 2
Road Wheels 0% 1

Shares are over the Peugeot Premier's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 35% of the recorded Peugeot Premier failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (6.3%), "Position lamp not working" (4.2%), "Stop lamp not working" (2.7%) among the Peugeot Premier's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 24% of the recorded Peugeot Premier failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (4.2%), "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (3.9%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (0.9%) among the Peugeot Premier's body, chassis, structure faults.

Suspension

Around 20% of the recorded Peugeot Premier failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (3.6%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (2.0%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.8%) among the Peugeot Premier's suspension faults.

Top Recorded Peugeot Premier DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Peugeot Premier, each with how many of the model's 3,345 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 210 Peugeot Premier tests, 6.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 142 Peugeot Premier tests, 4.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 139 Peugeot Premier tests, 4.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 132 Peugeot Premier tests, 3.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 119 Peugeot Premier tests, 3.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Stop lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 90 Peugeot Premier tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Peugeot Premier Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Peugeot Premier model year on record is 2019 (84.6% across 65 tests), and the weakest is 2012 (67.2%). The gap between them is 17.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Peugeot Premier reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2019 Premier 65 84.6% 81.8% 132,589 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2018 Premier 445 76.6% 70.9% 157,707 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2017 Premier 658 75.7% 69.8% 159,173 mi Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no
2016 Premier 789 71.0% 63.6% 179,239 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2015 Premier 605 74.2% 66.5% 202,268 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2014 Premier 358 73.5% 65.8% 210,311 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2013 Premier 361 70.9% 64.0% 221,202 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2012 Premier 64 67.2% 55.3% 187,798 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Peugeot Premier Owners

These checks follow this Peugeot Premier's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Peugeot Premier.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “on or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Peugeot Premier. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Peugeot Premier is most common

Across every Premier model year on record (2012–2019): 1,080 Peugeot Premier cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,345 tests. Bradford (BD) has the most, with 76 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Bradford (BD) 76 7% 219 82.6%
2 Bristol (BS) 64 5.9% 352 58.0%
3 Coventry (CV) 53 4.9% 184 78.8%
4 Leeds (LS) 51 4.7% 129 91.5%
5 Brighton (BN) 46 4.3% 163 55.8%
6 Sunderland (SR) 46 4.3% 163 71.8%
7 Cardiff (CF) 41 3.8% 143 76.2%
8 Aberdeen (AB) 41 3.8% 127 64.6%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 35 3.2% 116 73.3%
10 Glasgow (G) 28 2.6% 71 74.6%
11 Paisley (PA) 28 2.6% 51 90.2%
12 Sheffield (S) 26 2.4% 113 65.5%
13 Birmingham (B) 26 2.4% 45 82.2%
14 Worcester (WR) 21 1.9% 64 78.1%
15 Derby (DE) 19 1.8% 57 78.9%
16 Doncaster (DN) 19 1.8% 51 80.4%
17 Milton Keynes (MK) 17 1.6% 61 78.7%
18 Nottingham (NG) 17 1.6% 53 75.5%
19 Dundee (DD) 17 1.6% 49 57.1%
20 Ashford (TN) 16 1.5% 36 77.8%

The twenty areas with the most Peugeot Premier cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Peugeot Premier MOT & Reliability

What is the Peugeot Premier MOT pass rate?

73.7% of the 3,345 recorded Peugeot Premier MOT tests ended in a pass, −7.3 percentage points below the national average. 66.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Peugeot Premier model years pass the MOT most often?

2019 is the strongest Peugeot Premier year on record at 84.6%, while 2012 is the weakest at 67.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Peugeot Premier MOT failures?

The most recorded Peugeot Premier failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" — together around 11% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.