Pass rate
Around average — 10.3 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 658 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £36–£120
Pass rate
Around average — 10.3 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 658 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £36–£120
Most common fault
Lamps & electrics
21.2% of faults · 12.2% nationally
Part only £6–£18 for Registration plate lamp inoperative (multiple lamps). What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 17.4 points. See every year →
The 2017 Peugeot Premier MOT pass rate is 75.7% of its MOT tests — 10.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.2% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 21.2% of everything recorded on the 2017 Peugeot Premier, against 12.2% nationally — 9.0 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Peugeot Premier? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 10.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.8%. The median 2017 Peugeot Premier in this dataset had covered 158,105 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.8% of the time, April–September 79.9%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 4.71% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Body Panel Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all Premier model years on record (2012–2019): 1,080 Peugeot Premier cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,345 tests. Bradford (BD) has the most, with 76 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bradford (BD) | 76 | 82.6% |
| 2 | Bristol (BS) | 64 | 58.0% |
| 3 | Coventry (CV) | 53 | 78.8% |
| 4 | Leeds (LS) | 51 | 91.5% |
| 5 | Brighton (BN) | 46 | 55.8% |
| 6 | Sunderland (SR) | 46 | 71.8% |
| 7 | Cardiff (CF) | 41 | 76.2% |
| 8 | Aberdeen (AB) | 41 | 64.6% |
| 9 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 35 | 73.3% |
| 10 | Glasgow (G) | 28 | 74.6% |
| 11 | Paisley (PA) | 28 | 90.2% |
| 12 | Sheffield (S) | 26 | 65.5% |
| 13 | Birmingham (B) | 26 | 82.2% |
| 14 | Worcester (WR) | 21 | 78.1% |
| 15 | Derby (DE) | 19 | 78.9% |
| 16 | Doncaster (DN) | 19 | 80.4% |
| 17 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 17 | 78.7% |
| 18 | Nottingham (NG) | 17 | 75.5% |
| 19 | Dundee (DD) | 17 | 57.1% |
| 20 | Ashford (TN) | 16 | 77.8% |
The twenty areas with the most Peugeot Premier cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Yorkshire | 173 | 82.7% |
| South West | 111 | 64.0% |
| South East | 81 | 76.5% |
| West Midlands | 65 | 75.4% |
| North East | 65 | 69.2% |
| Scotland | 60 | 76.7% |
| Wales | 46 | 71.7% |
| East Midlands | 28 | 92.9% |
| East of England | 16 | 75.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 4.1% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 4.0% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the exhaust and emissions 3.2% of tests
“on or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£120 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 658 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
8 model years on record, from 2012 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.2% to 84.6% — a spread of 17.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 1,092 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 234 | 21.20% | 12.21% | +8.99 |
| Suspension | 228 | 20.60% | 20.98% | −0.38 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 153 | 13.80% | 5.52% | +8.28 |
| Brakes | 130 | 11.80% | 20.89% | −9.09 |
| Tyres | 129 | 11.70% | 19.76% | −8.06 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 116 | 10.50% | 5.57% | +4.93 |
| Steering | 34 | 3.10% | 2.57% | +0.53 |
| Visibility | 28 | 2.50% | 4.97% | −2.47 |
| Non-component advisories | 26 | 2.40% | 4.18% | −1.78 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 14 | 1.30% | 0.82% | +0.48 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 4.7% | £80–250 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 4.3% | £80–250 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.1% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 4.0% | £18–45 |
| On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 3.2% | £60–250 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.2% | £5–25 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.0% | £3–12 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.4% | £40–150 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 2.4% | £18–45 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 2.1% | £25–65 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 13.1% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 12.6% | £200–700 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 7.6% | £40–150 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 6.2% | £25–65 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 4.7% | £18–45 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 4.6% | £45–120 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 35 | 85.7% | 14,001 mi |
| 30-60k | 13 | 100.0% | 43,192 mi |
| 60-90k | 38 | 81.6% | 77,945 mi |
| 90-120k | 82 | 74.4% | 106,501 mi |
| 120k+ | 489 | 74.2% | 187,792 mi |
Source: 658 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
75.7% of the 658 2017 Peugeot Premier tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 69.8%.
The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.71%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.26%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.10%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 74.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Peugeot Premier in this dataset had covered 158,105 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.