2021 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.4%

Above average — 4.2 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 457 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£119

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 98.0% pass
  • Avoid 2021 95.4% pass · this year

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.2%
Typical mileage
10k mi

The 2021 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 MOT pass rate is 95.4% of its MOT tests — 4.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 53.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 on the real record

95.4% of 2021 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 MOTs passed — 457 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.7× the national share

Tyres make up 53.2% of everything recorded on the 2021 Porsche 718 Cayman Gt4, against 19.8% nationally — 33.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche 718 Cayman GT4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 4.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.2%. The median 2021 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 in this dataset had covered 9,679 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.4% of the time, April–September 95.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.19% of tests.

  • 457 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.4% overall pass rate, 95.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4, the average is 96.8% — best year 2019 (98.0%), worst 2021 (95.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
457
Typical mileage (median)
9,679 mi
Make and model
Porsche 718 Cayman GT4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 718 Cayman GT4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.3%
30-60k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 87% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 718 Cayman GT4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 106 97.2%
East of England 52 94.2%
East Midlands 49 95.9%
North West 46 97.8%
Yorkshire 45 95.6%
Scotland 40 95.0%
South West 39 89.7%
West Midlands 28 96.4%
London 22 90.9%
North East 19 94.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 718 Cayman GT4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 53.2%
+33.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 11.7%
+7.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Identification 11.7%
+9.9 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts
Brakes 6.5%
−14.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Suspension 2.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.6%
  • Body & chassis 2.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.6%
  • Road wheels 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 718 Cayman GT4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the number plates 0.7% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  2. Check the windscreen 0.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.2% of tests

    “exhaust system noise is clearly in excess of that emitted by a similar vehicle fitted with a standard silencer in…”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 718 Cayman GT4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£119 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£119
Cheapest common item: registration plates does not conform to the…
£20–£80
Dearest common item: other emission control equipment missing…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 457 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 718 Cayman GT4, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 95.4% to 98.0% — a spread of 2.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 98.0% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  2. 2020 97.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2021 95.4%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2022 95.8% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 77 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 41 53.20% 19.76% +33.44
Non-component advisories 9 11.70% 4.18% +7.52
Identification of the vehicle 9 11.70% 1.76% +9.94
Brakes 5 6.50% 20.89% −14.39
Visibility 4 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Suspension 2 2.60% 20.98% −18.38
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 2.60% 12.21% −9.61
Body, chassis, structure 2 2.60% 5.57% −2.97
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 2.60% 5.52% −2.92
Road Wheels 1 1.30% 0.75% +0.55

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 457 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.66% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.66% £80–200 Windscreen →
Exhaust system noise is clearly in excess of that emitted by a similar vehicle fitted with a standard silencer in… Body, chassis, structure Major 0.22% £45–120 Exhaust →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.22% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.22% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.22% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Other emission control equipment missing where fitted as standard Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.22% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Particulate filter missing where one was fitted as standard Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.22% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.22% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.5% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 0.88% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 0.66% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 0.22% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 450 95.3% 10,833 mi
30-60k 6 100.0% 35,157 mi

Source: 457 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 718 Cayman GT4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4?

95.4% of the 457 2021 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 95.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.19%), registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (0.66%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (0.66%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 in this dataset had covered 9,679 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.